Sunny Day
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,997 | 13.62% | 46.69% | |
| 307 | 2.07% | 48.76% | |
| 232 | 7.60% | 39.60% | |
| 112 | 0.94% | 47.35% | |
| 73 | 17.89% | 38.49% | |
| 61 | 1.60% | 40.98% | |
| 49 | 1.13% | 48.34% | |
| 37 | 2.43% | 49.03% | |
| 35 | 0.39% | 38.90% | |
| 33 | 8.66% | 41.98% | |
| 26 | 0.13% | 29.36% | |
| 26 | 21.14% | 41.15% | |
| 26 | 0.56% | 48.13% | |
| 19 | 0.26% | 46.20% | |
| 17 | 0.06% | 47.62% | |
| 15 | 0.74% | 43.26% | |
| 14 | 1.65% | 46.36% | |
| 14 | 0.49% | 36.27% | |
| 14 | 0.24% | 34.67% | |
| 13 | 0.04% | 48.09% | |
| 10 | 4.59% | 24.05% | |
| 10 | 5.52% | 45.30% | |
| 10 | 0.09% | 34.83% | |
| 9 | 0.79% | 46.24% | |
| 9 | 0.71% | 49.44% | |
| 8 | 0.90% | 31.58% | |
| 8 | 2.33% | 47.62% | |
| 7 | 0.02% | 28.57% | |
| 6 | 1.04% | 45.95% | |
| 6 | 0.06% | 27.78% | |
| 6 | 0.20% | 30.00% | |
| 5 | 0.39% | 36.00% | |
| 4 | 0.31% | 54.76% | |
| 4 | 6.35% | 41.67% | |
| 4 | 0.21% | 31.82% | |
| 4 | 0.06% | 30.43% | |
| 4 | 1.69% | 13.33% | |
| 3 | 0.19% | 45.83% | |
| 3 | 0.59% | 55.17% | |
| 3 | 8.33% | 22.22% | |
| 3 | 0.38% | 24.00% | |
| 3 | 2.52% | 33.33% | |
| 3 | 2.42% | 26.67% | |
| 3 | 3.49% | 17.65% | |
| 3 | 0.60% | 47.06% | |
| 2 | 0.73% | 39.13% | |
| 2 | 6.25% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 0.49% | 30.00% | |
| 2 | 0.55% | 26.67% | |
| 2 | 2.33% | 45.83% | |
| 2 | 0.16% | 37.50% | |
| 2 | 8.33% | 40.00% | |
| 2 | 0.35% | 52.38% | |
| 2 | 11.76% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 0.17% | 44.83% | |
| 2 | 0.07% | 52.00% | |
| 2 | 0.15% | 40.00% | |
| 2 | 0.10% | 23.08% | |
| 2 | 1.03% | 57.89% | |
| 2 | 1.20% | 56.25% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 94.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Sunny Day FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Sunny Day good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Sunny Day is ranked #110 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,283 teams (3.64% of teams). Those teams have won 45.69% of 33,562 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Sunny Day the most?
Whimsicott, Farigiraf and Sableye are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13.62% | 46.69% | 21,027 | |
| 2.07% | 48.76% | 3,267 | |
| 7.60% | 39.60% | 2,053 | |
| 0.94% | 47.35% | 1,094 | |
| 17.89% | 38.49% | 717 | |
| 1.60% | 40.98% | 593 | |
| 1.13% | 48.34% | 513 | |
| 2.43% | 49.03% | 412 | |
| 0.39% | 38.90% | 365 | |
| 8.66% | 41.98% | 324 | |
| 0.13% | 29.36% | 218 | |
| 21.14% | 41.15% | 260 | |
| 0.56% | 48.13% | 214 | |
| 0.26% | 46.20% | 184 | |
| 0.06% | 47.62% | 168 | |
| 0.74% | 43.26% | 141 | |
| 1.65% | 46.36% | 110 | |
| 0.49% | 36.27% | 102 | |
| 0.24% | 34.67% | 150 | |
| 0.04% | 48.09% | 131 |
Is Sunny Day spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Whimsicott alone carries 60.83% of the 3,283 teams running Sunny Day, and its top three species together account for 77.25%.
How reliable is Sunny Day's win rate?
The 45.69% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.25%–46.13%, from 33,562 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.