Sunny Day

Move · #110 of 453 by usage · 3,283 teams (3.64% of teams) · all moves

Games
33,562
Win rate
45.69%
45.25%–46.13%
Usage rank
#110 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Whimsicott1,99713.62%46.69%
Farigiraf3072.07%48.76%
Sableye2327.60%39.60%
Aerodactyl1120.94%47.35%
Meowstic7317.89%38.49%
Talonflame611.60%40.98%
Maushold491.13%48.34%
Tsareena372.43%49.03%
Venusaur350.39%38.90%
Klefki338.66%41.98%
Charizard260.13%29.36%
Liepard2621.14%41.15%
Torkoal260.56%48.13%
Staraptor190.26%46.20%
Sneasler170.06%47.62%
Vivillon150.74%43.26%
Pyroar141.65%46.36%
Volcarona140.49%36.27%
Wash Rotom140.24%34.67%
Garchomp130.04%48.09%
Jolteon104.59%24.05%
Noivern105.52%45.30%
Sylveon100.09%34.83%
Clefable90.79%46.24%
Dragapult90.71%49.44%
Mimikyu80.90%31.58%
Ninetales82.33%47.62%
Incineroar70.02%28.57%
Oranguru61.04%45.95%
Rillaboom60.06%27.78%
Scovillain60.20%30.00%
Heat Rotom50.39%36.00%
Armarouge40.31%54.76%
Aromatisse46.35%41.67%
Ceruledge40.21%31.82%
Delphox40.06%30.43%
Umbreon41.69%13.33%
Blaziken30.19%45.83%
Espathra30.59%55.17%
Florges38.33%22.22%
Kleavor30.38%24.00%
Pidgeot32.52%33.33%
Salazzle32.42%26.67%
Typhlosion33.49%17.65%
Vileplume30.60%47.06%
Alakazam20.73%39.13%
Alolan Persian26.25%16.67%
Altaria20.49%30.00%
Arcanine20.55%26.67%
Ariados22.33%45.83%
Camerupt20.16%37.50%
Castform28.33%40.00%
Crabominable20.35%52.38%
Dedenne211.76%50.00%
Gyarados20.17%44.83%
Hydreigon20.07%52.00%
Lucario20.15%40.00%
Meganium20.10%23.08%
Serperior21.03%57.89%
Skeledirge21.20%56.25%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 94.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Sunny Day FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Sunny Day good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Sunny Day is ranked #110 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,283 teams (3.64% of teams). Those teams have won 45.69% of 33,562 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Sunny Day the most?

Whimsicott, Farigiraf and Sableye are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Whimsicott13.62%46.69%21,027
Farigiraf2.07%48.76%3,267
Sableye7.60%39.60%2,053
Aerodactyl0.94%47.35%1,094
Meowstic17.89%38.49%717
Talonflame1.60%40.98%593
Maushold1.13%48.34%513
Tsareena2.43%49.03%412
Venusaur0.39%38.90%365
Klefki8.66%41.98%324
Charizard0.13%29.36%218
Liepard21.14%41.15%260
Torkoal0.56%48.13%214
Staraptor0.26%46.20%184
Sneasler0.06%47.62%168
Vivillon0.74%43.26%141
Pyroar1.65%46.36%110
Volcarona0.49%36.27%102
Wash Rotom0.24%34.67%150
Garchomp0.04%48.09%131
Is Sunny Day spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Whimsicott alone carries 60.83% of the 3,283 teams running Sunny Day, and its top three species together account for 77.25%.

How reliable is Sunny Day's win rate?

The 45.69% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.25%–46.13%, from 33,562 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.