Sucker Punch

Move · #7 of 453 by usage · 33,491 teams (37.15% of teams) · all moves

Games
368,683
Win rate
51.45%
51.31%–51.59%
Usage rank
#7 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kingambit28,95998.04%52.05%
Mawile1,94288.51%46.27%
Kangaskhan1,14246.44%50.28%
Golisopod70727.34%50.87%
Hisuian Samurott24039.02%49.50%
Meowscarada21219.31%46.98%
Hisuian Decidueye14246.71%43.43%
Kangaskhan12366.49%52.26%
Dragapult1179.23%42.13%
Grimmsnarl1061.94%40.48%
Mawile10195.28%40.71%
Absol8322.62%40.58%
Emboar3538.89%42.73%
Pincurchin3453.97%43.94%
Toxicroak3027.52%50.27%
Lycanroc Dusk261.65%47.20%
Sableye240.79%33.19%
Spiritomb2419.35%39.89%
Flapple2248.89%37.56%
Houndoom2111.67%37.10%
Cinderace1933.33%36.88%
Victreebel1915.45%34.72%
Ariados89.30%48.45%
Banette79.21%37.50%
Grapploct66.90%49.18%
Zoroark616.22%35.56%
Decidueye514.29%23.68%
Lycanroc Midnight526.32%36.00%
Bellibolt41.67%52.83%
Liepard43.25%39.13%
Meowstic ♀42.58%0.00%
Stunfisk413.33%40.00%
Trevenant46.25%47.22%
Arbok311.54%33.33%
Hydrapple31.99%26.67%
Lycanroc32.54%41.18%
Mr. Rime31.76%31.58%
Gengar20.04%11.11%
Kinggambit2100.00%43.75%
Mega Emboar266.67%60.00%
Meowstic20.49%7.69%
Basculegion10.00%42.86%
Chien-Pao1100.00%0.00%
Furfrou18.33%43.75%
Galarian Stunfisk120.00%36.36%
Houndoom114.29%0.00%
Joe Biden (Kingambit)1100.00%33.33%
Kallum (Kingambit)1100.00%33.33%
King Halo (Kingambit)1100.00%40.00%
Kinger (Kingambit)1100.00%25.00%
KingSalsit (Kingambit)1100.00%37.50%
Lehendakari (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
Lokix1100.00%0.00%
MATE PASTOR (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
Mega Absol1100.00%50.00%
No CC pls! (Kingambit)1100.00%62.50%
Rhinedottir (Kingambit)1100.00%60.00%
Samurott114.29%60.00%
Sarge (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
Tarabagani (Kingambit)1100.00%0.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 62.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Sucker Punch FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Sucker Punch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Sucker Punch is ranked #7 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 33,491 teams (37.15% of teams). Those teams have won 51.45% of 368,683 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Sucker Punch the most?

Kingambit, Mawile and Kangaskhan are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kingambit98.04%52.05%323,126
Mawile88.51%46.27%19,373
Kangaskhan46.44%50.28%12,629
Golisopod27.34%50.87%6,896
Hisuian Samurott39.02%49.50%2,477
Meowscarada19.31%46.98%2,222
Hisuian Decidueye46.71%43.43%1,324
Kangaskhan66.49%52.26%685
Dragapult9.23%42.13%1,125
Grimmsnarl1.94%40.48%872
Mawile95.28%40.71%560
Absol22.62%40.58%791
Emboar38.89%42.73%344
Pincurchin53.97%43.94%289
Toxicroak27.52%50.27%376
Lycanroc Dusk1.65%47.20%286
Sableye0.79%33.19%226
Spiritomb19.35%39.89%178
Flapple48.89%37.56%197
Houndoom11.67%37.10%124
Is Sucker Punch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kingambit alone carries 86.47% of the 33,491 teams running Sucker Punch, and its top three species together account for 95.68%.

How reliable is Sucker Punch's win rate?

The 51.45% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.31%–51.59%, from 368,683 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.