Stone Edge
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 360 | 1.20% | 47.36% | |
| 175 | 2.14% | 39.89% | |
| 86 | 5.32% | 51.01% | |
| 64 | 4.69% | 38.01% | |
| 59 | 44.36% | 39.27% | |
| 49 | 11.92% | 40.56% | |
| 39 | 25.83% | 52.86% | |
| 30 | 0.65% | 50.85% | |
| 23 | 1.94% | 47.35% | |
| 22 | 0.18% | 41.89% | |
| 20 | 0.54% | 52.84% | |
| 18 | 2.93% | 25.47% | |
| 18 | 2.51% | 34.72% | |
| 16 | 0.92% | 46.75% | |
| 16 | 84.21% | 36.55% | |
| 13 | 3.54% | 37.27% | |
| 13 | 1.37% | 26.88% | |
| 13 | 6.37% | 52.23% | |
| 11 | 0.04% | 31.86% | |
| 10 | 3.80% | 37.88% | |
| 10 | 1.22% | 32.69% | |
| 7 | 7.69% | 29.82% | |
| 6 | 0.12% | 48.08% | |
| 5 | 1.74% | 50.77% | |
| 5 | 0.32% | 46.67% | |
| 5 | 2.84% | 51.35% | |
| 5 | 3.45% | 45.00% | |
| 4 | 5.48% | 37.50% | |
| 4 | 0.07% | 10.00% | |
| 4 | 0.51% | 0.00% | |
| 4 | 2.20% | 50.00% | |
| 4 | 0.38% | 48.00% | |
| 3 | 18.75% | 14.29% | |
| 2 | 0.34% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 5.26% | 52.38% | |
| 2 | 0.77% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 2.02% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 0.91% | 28.57% | |
| 2 | 1.41% | 27.27% | |
| 2 | 1.69% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 0.09% | 64.00% | |
| 2 | 2.17% | 38.89% | |
| 2 | 0.43% | 55.56% | |
| 1 | 1.52% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.91% | 70.59% | |
| 1 | 6.67% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 2.22% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 4.35% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 1.33% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 1.11% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.10% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 1.92% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.54% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 66.67% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 2.94% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.23% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 4.17% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 62.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Stone Edge FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Stone Edge good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Stone Edge is ranked #167 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,120 teams (1.24% of teams). Those teams have won 44.98% of 11,101 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Stone Edge the most?
Garchomp, Tyranitar and Blaziken are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.20% | 47.36% | 3,889 | |
| 2.14% | 39.89% | 1,652 | |
| 5.32% | 51.01% | 843 | |
| 4.69% | 38.01% | 592 | |
| 44.36% | 39.27% | 578 | |
| 11.92% | 40.56% | 429 | |
| 25.83% | 52.86% | 384 | |
| 0.65% | 50.85% | 354 | |
| 1.94% | 47.35% | 245 | |
| 0.18% | 41.89% | 222 | |
| 0.54% | 52.84% | 282 | |
| 2.93% | 25.47% | 106 | |
| 2.51% | 34.72% | 144 | |
| 0.92% | 46.75% | 154 | |
| 84.21% | 36.55% | 145 | |
| 3.54% | 37.27% | 110 | |
| 1.37% | 26.88% | 93 | |
| 6.37% | 52.23% | 157 | |
| 0.04% | 31.86% | 113 | |
| 3.80% | 37.88% | 66 |
Is Stone Edge spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Garchomp alone carries 32.14% of the 1,120 teams running Stone Edge, and its top three species together account for 55.45%.
How reliable is Stone Edge's win rate?
The 44.98% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.25%–45.71%, from 11,101 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.