Stomping Tantrum
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11,882 | 39.67% | 51.52% | |
| 890 | 24.24% | 48.25% | |
| 144 | 2.40% | 45.91% | |
| 97 | 0.93% | 47.40% | |
| 79 | 1.63% | 44.24% | |
| 65 | 1.37% | 41.48% | |
| 49 | 0.60% | 41.15% | |
| 46 | 46.46% | 46.52% | |
| 41 | 23.30% | 38.97% | |
| 17 | 9.60% | 39.86% | |
| 14 | 2.64% | 43.31% | |
| 14 | 1.47% | 42.07% | |
| 12 | 0.04% | 35.05% | |
| 10 | 0.63% | 37.50% | |
| 8 | 9.20% | 45.31% | |
| 7 | 4.64% | 40.30% | |
| 7 | 3.85% | 36.36% | |
| 6 | 0.35% | 26.42% | |
| 6 | 1.56% | 46.15% | |
| 6 | 1.02% | 34.78% | |
| 5 | 1.25% | 22.22% | |
| 5 | 0.17% | 35.90% | |
| 4 | 5.33% | 51.28% | |
| 4 | 5.33% | 28.00% | |
| 4 | 2.76% | 43.59% | |
| 4 | 1.28% | 35.00% | |
| 3 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 3 | 0.42% | 4.00% | |
| 3 | 1.03% | 52.78% | |
| 3 | 2.54% | 31.82% | |
| 3 | 15.79% | 30.43% | |
| 3 | 1.47% | 62.96% | |
| 3 | 1.14% | 50.00% | |
| 3 | 0.65% | 41.18% | |
| 2 | 0.69% | 48.39% | |
| 2 | 0.77% | 9.09% | |
| 2 | 14.29% | 36.36% | |
| 2 | 3.85% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 0.78% | 39.13% | |
| 2 | 0.10% | 23.53% | |
| 2 | 2.63% | 17.65% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 61.54% | |
| 1 | 3.85% | 52.63% | |
| 1 | 2.63% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 2.22% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 0.28% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 11.11% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 8.33% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 1.92% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.36% | 80.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 20.00% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 1.09% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 1.52% | 13.33% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 61.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Stomping Tantrum FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Stomping Tantrum good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Stomping Tantrum is ranked #39 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 13,212 teams (14.65% of teams). Those teams have won 51.04% of 146,338 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Stomping Tantrum the most?
Garchomp, Metagross and Dragonite are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 39.67% | 51.52% | 133,196 | |
| 24.24% | 48.25% | 8,975 | |
| 2.40% | 45.91% | 1,407 | |
| 0.93% | 47.40% | 867 | |
| 1.63% | 44.24% | 746 | |
| 1.37% | 41.48% | 634 | |
| 0.60% | 41.15% | 537 | |
| 46.46% | 46.52% | 273 | |
| 23.30% | 38.97% | 213 | |
| 9.60% | 39.86% | 143 | |
| 2.64% | 43.31% | 127 | |
| 1.47% | 42.07% | 145 | |
| 0.04% | 35.05% | 97 | |
| 0.63% | 37.50% | 88 | |
| 9.20% | 45.31% | 64 | |
| 4.64% | 40.30% | 67 | |
| 3.85% | 36.36% | 44 | |
| 0.35% | 26.42% | 53 | |
| 1.56% | 46.15% | 39 | |
| 1.02% | 34.78% | 46 |
Is Stomping Tantrum spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 89.93% of the 13,212 teams running Stomping Tantrum, and its top three species together account for 97.76%.
How reliable is Stomping Tantrum's win rate?
The 51.04% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.83%–51.25%, from 146,338 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.