Spikes

Move · #408 of 453 by usage · 28 teams (0.03% of teams) · all moves

Games
211
Win rate
47.40%
45.40%–49.40%
Usage rank
#408 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Forretress617.65%29.79%
Glimmora50.12%37.50%
Froslass30.05%13.33%
Greninja30.56%33.33%
Garchomp20.01%63.64%
Meowscarada20.18%41.67%
Froslass-Mega10.18%0.00%
Gliscor10.45%0.00%
Overqwil10.45%14.29%
Pincurchin11.59%25.00%
Roserade13.03%0.00%
Skarmory10.19%20.00%
Spidops1100.00%0.00%
Vespiquen1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Spikes FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Spikes good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Spikes is ranked #408 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 28 teams (0.03% of teams). Those teams have won 47.40% of 211 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Spikes the most?

Forretress, Glimmora and Froslass are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Forretress17.65%29.79%47
Glimmora0.12%37.50%48
Froslass0.05%13.33%15
Greninja0.56%33.33%21
Garchomp0.01%63.64%22
Meowscarada0.18%41.67%24
Froslass-Mega0.18%0.00%2
Gliscor0.45%0.00%2
Overqwil0.45%14.29%7
Pincurchin1.59%25.00%4
Roserade3.03%0.00%5
Skarmory0.19%20.00%5
Spidops100.00%0.00%7
Vespiquen100.00%0.00%4
Is Spikes spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Forretress alone carries 21.43% of the 28 teams running Spikes, and its top three species together account for 50.00%.

How reliable is Spikes's win rate?

The 47.40% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.40%–49.40%, from 211 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.