Skill Swap
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | 10.76% | 48.57% | |
| 51 | 1.56% | 47.91% | |
| 48 | 40.68% | 40.77% | |
| 44 | 0.30% | 49.49% | |
| 38 | 1.25% | 37.97% | |
| 36 | 5.44% | 41.38% | |
| 35 | 8.58% | 33.33% | |
| 30 | 10.79% | 33.63% | |
| 25 | 4.88% | 44.58% | |
| 16 | 9.41% | 37.04% | |
| 15 | 1.32% | 40.48% | |
| 10 | 6.76% | 38.71% | |
| 8 | 0.63% | 47.37% | |
| 8 | 0.98% | 43.30% | |
| 7 | 0.10% | 30.00% | |
| 7 | 0.14% | 34.43% | |
| 7 | 0.62% | 34.62% | |
| 6 | 0.55% | 28.57% | |
| 5 | 2.12% | 30.36% | |
| 4 | 0.03% | 33.33% | |
| 4 | 6.15% | 21.43% | |
| 3 | 1.09% | 9.52% | |
| 3 | 2.03% | 34.78% | |
| 3 | 1.94% | 23.53% | |
| 3 | 8.57% | 7.69% | |
| 2 | 1.83% | 41.94% | |
| 2 | 1.27% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 0.20% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 0.46% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 2.99% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 14.29% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.32% | 30.77% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 2.78% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.98% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.50% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.39% | 80.00% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Skill Swap FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Skill Swap good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Skill Swap is ranked #213 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 485 teams (0.54% of teams). Those teams have won 43.69% of 4,481 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Skill Swap the most?
Oranguru, Indeedee ♀ and Wyrdeer are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.76% | 48.57% | 628 | |
| 1.56% | 47.91% | 430 | |
| 40.68% | 40.77% | 466 | |
| 0.30% | 49.49% | 489 | |
| 1.25% | 37.97% | 345 | |
| 5.44% | 41.38% | 348 | |
| 8.58% | 33.33% | 285 | |
| 10.79% | 33.63% | 223 | |
| 4.88% | 44.58% | 240 | |
| 9.41% | 37.04% | 135 | |
| 1.32% | 40.48% | 168 | |
| 6.76% | 38.71% | 93 | |
| 0.63% | 47.37% | 76 | |
| 0.98% | 43.30% | 97 | |
| 0.10% | 30.00% | 50 | |
| 0.14% | 34.43% | 61 | |
| 0.62% | 34.62% | 52 | |
| 0.55% | 28.57% | 28 | |
| 2.12% | 30.36% | 56 | |
| 0.03% | 33.33% | 33 |
Is Skill Swap spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Oranguru alone carries 12.78% of the 485 teams running Skill Swap, and its top three species together account for 33.20%.
How reliable is Skill Swap's win rate?
The 43.69% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.63%–44.75%, from 4,481 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.