Scald

Move · #80 of 453 by usage · 5,809 teams (6.44% of teams) · all moves

Games
62,281
Win rate
48.23%
47.90%–48.56%
Usage rank
#80 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Milotic5,39666.04%48.76%
Slowbro10854.00%38.92%
Sinistcha720.38%34.39%
Slowking5160.00%42.23%
Starmie456.80%44.16%
Dragalge4215.91%38.73%
Vaporeon4037.74%37.47%
Pincurchin2234.92%43.13%
Simipour2270.97%50.00%
Goodra811.43%46.67%
Slowbro342.86%44.44%
Castform28.33%42.11%
Stunfisk26.67%27.59%
Boa Hancock (Milotic)1100.00%25.00%
Gyarados10.08%33.33%
Kingdra150.00%0.00%
Mikudiyo (Milotic)1100.00%62.50%
Pelipper10.01%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Scald FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Scald good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Scald is ranked #80 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 5,809 teams (6.44% of teams). Those teams have won 48.23% of 62,281 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Scald the most?

Milotic, Slowbro and Sinistcha are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Milotic66.04%48.76%58,225
Slowbro54.00%38.92%1,051
Sinistcha0.38%34.39%631
Slowking60.00%42.23%547
Starmie6.80%44.16%462
Dragalge15.91%38.73%426
Vaporeon37.74%37.47%379
Pincurchin34.92%43.13%211
Simipour70.97%50.00%258
Goodra11.43%46.67%75
Slowbro42.86%44.44%18
Castform8.33%42.11%19
Stunfisk6.67%27.59%29
Boa Hancock (Milotic)100.00%25.00%4
Gyarados0.08%33.33%6
Kingdra50.00%0.00%2
Mikudiyo (Milotic)100.00%62.50%8
Pelipper0.01%50.00%8
Is Scald spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Milotic alone carries 92.89% of the 5,809 teams running Scald, and its top three species together account for 95.99%.

How reliable is Scald's win rate?

The 48.23% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.90%–48.56%, from 62,281 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.