Rock Tomb

Move · #98 of 453 by usage · 4,207 teams (4.67% of teams) · all moves

Games
44,942
Win rate
51.24%
50.86%–51.62%
Usage rank
#98 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp1,7595.87%52.23%
Sneasler1,3874.61%50.71%
Annihilape44325.61%52.87%
Skarmory13425.57%50.26%
Excadrill931.96%49.61%
Mamoswine798.30%50.95%
Metagross360.98%51.80%
Blaziken261.61%53.96%
Aerodactyl220.18%47.51%
Kangaskhan180.73%53.72%
Hisuian Decidueye144.61%41.04%
Scrafty141.34%47.44%
Greninja132.43%43.62%
Sceptile132.35%40.00%
Hisuian Arcanine120.24%47.01%
Kingambit120.04%35.29%
Krookodile126.59%48.00%
Hippowdon117.28%41.05%
Mudsdale104.90%51.06%
Skarmory1022.73%57.14%
Diggersby912.00%43.28%
Gallade90.92%47.62%
Lucario80.59%44.44%
Dragonite70.12%48.53%
Hydreigon70.24%41.18%
Rampardos79.33%34.38%
Tinkaton70.85%54.65%
Tyranitar70.09%46.43%
Garchomp66.06%48.78%
Gliscor41.82%45.28%
Hawlucha40.97%47.50%
Hisuian Goodra41.56%36.84%
Infernape42.82%34.78%
Swampert40.08%43.90%
Kangaskhan31.62%42.86%
Musharna34.48%55.26%
Scolipede31.69%39.13%
Barbaracle22.20%54.17%
Charizard20.01%15.38%
Garganacl21.94%40.00%
Kleavor20.26%27.78%
Lycanroc21.69%16.67%
Machamp21.50%52.63%
Mawile20.09%40.00%
Orthworm20.65%38.46%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed20.46%44.44%
Pawmot20.41%28.57%
Pinsir23.70%42.11%
Sableye20.07%38.89%
Scrafty28.33%58.33%
Snorlax20.34%56.52%
Archaludon10.01%20.00%
Blaziken11.37%50.00%
Camerupt10.08%33.33%
Chesnaught10.35%45.45%
Conkeldurr10.38%45.45%
Crabominable10.17%0.00%
Eclipse (Garchomp)150.00%40.00%
Emboar11.11%50.00%
Heracross10.54%25.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 71.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Rock Tomb FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Rock Tomb good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Rock Tomb is ranked #98 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,207 teams (4.67% of teams). Those teams have won 51.24% of 44,942 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Rock Tomb the most?

Garchomp, Sneasler and Annihilape are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp5.87%52.23%19,187
Sneasler4.61%50.71%14,661
Annihilape25.61%52.87%4,770
Skarmory25.57%50.26%1,331
Excadrill1.96%49.61%1,016
Mamoswine8.30%50.95%895
Metagross0.98%51.80%444
Blaziken1.61%53.96%341
Aerodactyl0.18%47.51%221
Kangaskhan0.73%53.72%242
Hisuian Decidueye4.61%41.04%134
Scrafty1.34%47.44%156
Greninja2.43%43.62%94
Sceptile2.35%40.00%80
Hisuian Arcanine0.24%47.01%117
Kingambit0.04%35.29%102
Krookodile6.59%48.00%125
Hippowdon7.28%41.05%95
Mudsdale4.90%51.06%47
Skarmory22.73%57.14%70
Is Rock Tomb spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 41.81% of the 4,207 teams running Rock Tomb, and its top three species together account for 85.31%.

How reliable is Rock Tomb's win rate?

The 51.24% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.86%–51.62%, from 44,942 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.