Rock Blast
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 82.80% | 44.50% | |
| 43 | 82.69% | 41.67% | |
| 24 | 0.20% | 41.15% | |
| 14 | 0.17% | 46.38% | |
| 7 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 6 | 4.51% | 36.36% | |
| 6 | 6.52% | 22.22% | |
| 5 | 0.32% | 35.29% | |
| 4 | 4.40% | 33.33% | |
| 4 | 0.08% | 45.71% | |
| 4 | 0.08% | 50.00% | |
| 3 | 0.52% | 38.89% | |
| 2 | 5.26% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 10.53% | 28.57% | |
| 2 | 0.65% | 26.67% | |
| 2 | 2.67% | 56.25% | |
| 2 | 1.38% | 11.11% | |
| 1 | 0.16% | 22.22% | |
| 1 | 6.67% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 7.14% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 0.85% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.11% | 52.38% | |
| 1 | 0.98% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 1.28% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 35.71% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Rock Blast FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Rock Blast good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Rock Blast is ranked #250 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 283 teams (0.31% of teams). Those teams have won 45.25% of 2,645 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Rock Blast the most?
Heracross, Toucannon and Aerodactyl are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 82.80% | 44.50% | 1,463 | |
| 82.69% | 41.67% | 456 | |
| 0.20% | 41.15% | 209 | |
| 0.17% | 46.38% | 138 | |
| 100.00% | 50.00% | 46 | |
| 4.51% | 36.36% | 55 | |
| 6.52% | 22.22% | 27 | |
| 0.32% | 35.29% | 34 | |
| 4.40% | 33.33% | 33 | |
| 0.08% | 45.71% | 35 | |
| 0.08% | 50.00% | 54 | |
| 0.52% | 38.89% | 18 | |
| 5.26% | 0.00% | 8 | |
| 10.53% | 28.57% | 14 | |
| 0.65% | 26.67% | 15 | |
| 2.67% | 56.25% | 16 | |
| 1.38% | 11.11% | 9 | |
| 0.16% | 22.22% | 9 | |
| 6.67% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 7.14% | 42.86% | 7 |
Is Rock Blast spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Heracross alone carries 54.42% of the 283 teams running Rock Blast, and its top three species together account for 78.09%.
How reliable is Rock Blast's win rate?
The 45.25% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.98%–46.52%, from 2,645 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.