Poison Jab

Move · #85 of 453 by usage · 5,218 teams (5.79% of teams) · all moves

Games
55,952
Win rate
50.48%
50.14%–50.82%
Usage rank
#85 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler2,5158.36%53.41%
Garchomp2,0336.79%49.03%
Scolipede10559.32%43.97%
Beedrill10184.17%40.41%
Overqwil5223.32%45.34%
Toxicroak5247.71%46.51%
Araquanid488.60%45.47%
Conkeldurr4015.38%45.34%
Swampert300.62%33.48%
Scrafty252.40%50.49%
Medicham2114.19%43.93%
Victreebel2016.26%33.56%
Annihilape191.10%43.58%
Gallade171.73%31.25%
Ariados1517.44%47.31%
Malamar145.04%47.22%
Excadrill120.25%39.45%
Sirfetch'd119.73%38.46%
Venusaur110.12%29.69%
Barbaracle1010.99%35.87%
Ceruledge100.52%38.82%
Gliscor83.64%27.69%
Pangoro815.38%36.07%
Weavile71.13%32.08%
Golisopod60.23%36.84%
Hawlucha51.22%38.30%
Kingambit50.02%17.65%
Qwilfish538.46%50.00%
Low Key Toxtricity47.27%56.67%
Slowking [Galarian Form]41.57%18.18%
Beedrill3100.00%46.67%
Chesnaught31.04%34.62%
Kommo-o30.09%43.48%
Pincurchin34.76%40.63%
Sableye30.10%10.53%
Toxapex30.16%42.86%
Arbok27.69%26.67%
Falinks23.17%33.33%
Gallade215.38%25.00%
Garbodor214.29%25.00%
Lucario20.15%38.89%
Machamp21.50%63.16%
Medicham240.00%45.45%
Rhyperior21.38%0.00%
Scolipede-Mega2100.00%45.45%
A Garchar (Garchomp)1100.00%62.50%
Blaziken10.06%41.18%
Clodsire1100.00%0.00%
Forretress12.94%42.86%
Infernape10.70%44.44%
Monster (Garchomp)1100.00%50.00%
Roserade13.03%0.00%
Sharpedo11.09%42.86%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]11.28%22.22%
Toxtricity11.18%10.00%
Tyr (Sneasler)1100.00%0.00%
Victreebel125.00%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Poison Jab FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Poison Jab good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Poison Jab is ranked #85 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 5,218 teams (5.79% of teams). Those teams have won 50.48% of 55,952 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Poison Jab the most?

Sneasler, Garchomp and Scolipede are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler8.36%53.41%28,627
Garchomp6.79%49.03%20,915
Scolipede59.32%43.97%1,012
Beedrill84.17%40.41%965
Overqwil23.32%45.34%483
Toxicroak47.71%46.51%587
Araquanid8.60%45.47%519
Conkeldurr15.38%45.34%386
Swampert0.62%33.48%224
Scrafty2.40%50.49%307
Medicham14.19%43.93%214
Victreebel16.26%33.56%149
Annihilape1.10%43.58%179
Gallade1.73%31.25%160
Ariados17.44%47.31%186
Malamar5.04%47.22%144
Excadrill0.25%39.45%109
Sirfetch'd9.73%38.46%78
Venusaur0.12%29.69%64
Barbaracle10.99%35.87%92
Is Poison Jab spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 48.20% of the 5,218 teams running Poison Jab, and its top three species together account for 89.17%.

How reliable is Poison Jab's win rate?

The 50.48% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.14%–50.82%, from 55,952 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.