Leech Seed
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,243 | 41.95% | 51.09% | |
| 422 | 4.66% | 45.79% | |
| 118 | 42.14% | 52.69% | |
| 67 | 23.26% | 47.50% | |
| 66 | 24.26% | 45.50% | |
| 62 | 0.42% | 31.91% | |
| 25 | 5.01% | 34.46% | |
| 21 | 41.18% | 41.75% | |
| 14 | 0.71% | 36.67% | |
| 14 | 7.18% | 37.59% | |
| 11 | 17.19% | 36.75% | |
| 8 | 3.04% | 33.33% | |
| 6 | 26.09% | 42.86% | |
| 6 | 17.14% | 39.73% | |
| 5 | 22.73% | 44.44% | |
| 4 | 0.15% | 22.22% | |
| 3 | 1.68% | 45.00% | |
| 3 | 0.03% | 53.33% | |
| 2 | 2.94% | 23.53% | |
| 2 | 6.06% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 0.36% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 13.33% | 45.83% | |
| 2 | 2.17% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Leech Seed FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Leech Seed good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Leech Seed is ranked #139 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,909 teams (2.12% of teams). Those teams have won 48.75% of 20,511 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Leech Seed the most?
Scovillain, Venusaur and Scovillain are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 41.95% | 51.09% | 13,912 | |
| 4.66% | 45.79% | 4,453 | |
| 42.14% | 52.69% | 725 | |
| 23.26% | 47.50% | 661 | |
| 24.26% | 45.50% | 389 | |
| 0.42% | 31.91% | 517 | |
| 5.01% | 34.46% | 177 | |
| 41.18% | 41.75% | 194 | |
| 0.71% | 36.67% | 120 | |
| 7.18% | 37.59% | 133 | |
| 17.19% | 36.75% | 117 | |
| 3.04% | 33.33% | 63 | |
| 26.09% | 42.86% | 28 | |
| 17.14% | 39.73% | 73 | |
| 22.73% | 44.44% | 45 | |
| 0.15% | 22.22% | 9 | |
| 1.68% | 45.00% | 20 | |
| 0.03% | 53.33% | 30 | |
| 2.94% | 23.53% | 17 | |
| 6.06% | 25.00% | 8 |
Is Leech Seed spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Scovillain alone carries 65.11% of the 1,909 teams running Leech Seed, and its top three species together account for 93.40%.
How reliable is Leech Seed's win rate?
The 48.75% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.20%–49.30%, from 20,511 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.