Ice Spinner
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 224 | 33.84% | 45.52% | |
| 130 | 20.90% | 44.35% | |
| 73 | 1.22% | 39.84% | |
| 45 | 31.91% | 39.06% | |
| 28 | 43.08% | 48.57% | |
| 21 | 3.73% | 26.00% | |
| 5 | 2.94% | 41.86% | |
| 3 | 20.00% | 47.62% | |
| 3 | 0.08% | 34.78% | |
| 3 | 5.56% | 38.46% | |
| 3 | 1.17% | 38.10% | |
| 2 | 0.76% | 36.36% | |
| 2 | 0.56% | 30.00% | |
| 2 | 0.51% | 65.22% | |
| 1 | 2.63% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 2.94% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 25.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Ice Spinner FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Ice Spinner good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Ice Spinner is ranked #207 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 516 teams (0.57% of teams). Those teams have won 44.71% of 4,920 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Ice Spinner the most?
Starmie, Weavile and Dragonite are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33.84% | 45.52% | 2,322 | |
| 20.90% | 44.35% | 1,222 | |
| 1.22% | 39.84% | 640 | |
| 31.91% | 39.06% | 384 | |
| 43.08% | 48.57% | 140 | |
| 3.73% | 26.00% | 150 | |
| 2.94% | 41.86% | 43 | |
| 20.00% | 47.62% | 42 | |
| 0.08% | 34.78% | 23 | |
| 5.56% | 38.46% | 26 | |
| 1.17% | 38.10% | 21 | |
| 0.76% | 36.36% | 11 | |
| 0.56% | 30.00% | 10 | |
| 0.51% | 65.22% | 23 | |
| 2.63% | 60.00% | 5 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 2.94% | 37.50% | 8 | |
| 0.03% | 0.00% | 4 | |
| 0.05% | 25.00% | 8 |
Is Ice Spinner spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Starmie alone carries 43.41% of the 516 teams running Ice Spinner, and its top three species together account for 82.75%.
How reliable is Ice Spinner's win rate?
The 44.71% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.69%–45.73%, from 4,920 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.