Helping Hand
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8,127 | 54.72% | 49.03% | |
| 2,710 | 82.75% | 47.08% | |
| 2,206 | 7.51% | 52.60% | |
| 914 | 19.68% | 47.67% | |
| 691 | 15.95% | 47.59% | |
| 565 | 49.78% | 47.70% | |
| 499 | 2.45% | 52.47% | |
| 458 | 13.29% | 46.66% | |
| 457 | 3.12% | 40.59% | |
| 385 | 3.31% | 50.06% | |
| 239 | 15.69% | 50.67% | |
| 186 | 1.60% | 44.71% | |
| 180 | 3.05% | 46.70% | |
| 176 | 2.15% | 47.85% | |
| 165 | 13.00% | 48.56% | |
| 77 | 1.98% | 46.55% | |
| 75 | 6.31% | 47.79% | |
| 57 | 0.39% | 49.08% | |
| 56 | 6.83% | 46.08% | |
| 55 | 1.80% | 41.16% | |
| 51 | 12.50% | 37.01% | |
| 50 | 24.51% | 38.78% | |
| 49 | 14.24% | 43.54% | |
| 48 | 2.41% | 53.61% | |
| 46 | 14.94% | 45.61% | |
| 41 | 0.47% | 45.24% | |
| 39 | 58.21% | 48.48% | |
| 38 | 9.25% | 47.28% | |
| 31 | 13.14% | 44.58% | |
| 29 | 20.00% | 43.02% | |
| 28 | 0.97% | 44.04% | |
| 24 | 15.00% | 47.13% | |
| 24 | 15.48% | 45.99% | |
| 23 | 1.78% | 44.96% | |
| 23 | 2.21% | 52.87% | |
| 21 | 33.33% | 47.76% | |
| 21 | 0.71% | 41.62% | |
| 19 | 17.43% | 42.36% | |
| 19 | 15.32% | 42.61% | |
| 18 | 0.48% | 42.21% | |
| 18 | 15.25% | 47.21% | |
| 16 | 5.57% | 48.00% | |
| 15 | 1.70% | 43.80% | |
| 14 | 0.17% | 38.21% | |
| 13 | 1.03% | 41.73% | |
| 13 | 5.10% | 44.38% | |
| 11 | 0.18% | 32.10% | |
| 11 | 0.35% | 51.52% | |
| 11 | 0.97% | 24.05% | |
| 10 | 5.88% | 33.33% | |
| 9 | 2.47% | 52.22% | |
| 9 | 0.18% | 51.35% | |
| 9 | 0.28% | 35.21% | |
| 9 | 14.75% | 46.91% | |
| 9 | 0.82% | 43.90% | |
| 8 | 0.62% | 43.24% | |
| 8 | 5.41% | 44.21% | |
| 8 | 1.18% | 29.41% | |
| 8 | 2.25% | 45.35% | |
| 8 | 0.45% | 42.86% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 148.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Helping Hand FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Helping Hand good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Helping Hand is ranked #30 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 18,268 teams (20.26% of teams). Those teams have won 48.66% of 189,782 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Helping Hand the most?
Farigiraf, Indeedee ♀ and Incineroar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 54.72% | 49.03% | 85,378 | |
| 82.75% | 47.08% | 25,006 | |
| 7.51% | 52.60% | 24,931 | |
| 19.68% | 47.67% | 9,156 | |
| 15.95% | 47.59% | 7,451 | |
| 49.78% | 47.70% | 5,962 | |
| 2.45% | 52.47% | 5,641 | |
| 13.29% | 46.66% | 4,717 | |
| 3.12% | 40.59% | 4,422 | |
| 3.31% | 50.06% | 4,081 | |
| 15.69% | 50.67% | 2,607 | |
| 1.60% | 44.71% | 1,870 | |
| 3.05% | 46.70% | 1,863 | |
| 2.15% | 47.85% | 1,929 | |
| 13.00% | 48.56% | 1,528 | |
| 1.98% | 46.55% | 739 | |
| 6.31% | 47.79% | 793 | |
| 0.39% | 49.08% | 597 | |
| 6.83% | 46.08% | 549 | |
| 1.80% | 41.16% | 481 |
Is Helping Hand spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Farigiraf alone carries 44.49% of the 18,268 teams running Helping Hand, and its top three species together account for 71.40%.
How reliable is Helping Hand's win rate?
The 48.66% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.47%–48.85%, from 189,782 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.