Heavy Slam

Move · #161 of 453 by usage · 1,281 teams (1.42% of teams) · all moves

Games
12,946
Win rate
45.41%
44.73%–46.09%
Usage rank
#161 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Aggron53687.15%45.11%
Steelix20778.71%41.78%
Orthworm20666.88%46.72%
Mudsdale12661.76%49.57%
Hisuian Goodra6726.17%48.64%
Aggron6395.45%46.52%
Tyranitar280.34%44.94%
Snorlax254.24%38.40%
Corviknight140.41%36.99%
Golurk101.40%37.37%
Mamoswine101.05%43.84%
Rhyperior106.90%45.13%
Archaludon80.07%19.30%
Bastiodon817.78%23.44%
Garganacl76.80%36.11%
Machamp64.51%43.75%
Hippowdon53.31%35.00%
Flapple48.89%15.38%
Steelix480.00%45.00%
Beartic37.14%43.75%
Forretress25.88%45.45%
Potraman (Goodra-Hisui)2100.00%50.00%
Avalugg16.67%35.29%
Chudsdale (Mudsdale)1100.00%33.33%
Eelektross10.25%50.00%
Kangaskhan10.04%37.50%
Metagross10.57%25.00%
Metagross10.03%25.00%
Zamazenta1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Heavy Slam FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Heavy Slam good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Heavy Slam is ranked #161 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,281 teams (1.42% of teams). Those teams have won 45.41% of 12,946 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Heavy Slam the most?

Aggron, Steelix and Orthworm are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Aggron87.15%45.11%5,506
Steelix78.71%41.78%1,807
Orthworm66.88%46.72%2,241
Mudsdale61.76%49.57%1,289
Hisuian Goodra26.17%48.64%736
Aggron95.45%46.52%316
Tyranitar0.34%44.94%316
Snorlax4.24%38.40%250
Corviknight0.41%36.99%146
Golurk1.40%37.37%99
Mamoswine1.05%43.84%73
Rhyperior6.90%45.13%113
Archaludon0.07%19.30%57
Bastiodon17.78%23.44%64
Garganacl6.80%36.11%72
Machamp4.51%43.75%64
Hippowdon3.31%35.00%40
Flapple8.89%15.38%26
Steelix80.00%45.00%20
Beartic7.14%43.75%32
Is Heavy Slam spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Aggron alone carries 41.84% of the 1,281 teams running Heavy Slam, and its top three species together account for 74.08%.

How reliable is Heavy Slam's win rate?

The 45.41% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.73%–46.09%, from 12,946 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.