Gunk Shot

Move · #147 of 453 by usage · 1,675 teams (1.86% of teams) · all moves

Games
18,959
Win rate
53.41%
52.84%–53.98%
Usage rank
#147 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler1,4204.72%55.50%
Toxicroak4339.45%39.53%
Annihilape382.20%43.60%
Greninja336.17%40.99%
Overqwil2310.31%50.38%
Scolipede2312.99%45.08%
Krookodile2010.99%44.86%
Arbok1350.00%41.53%
Cinderace1017.54%40.24%
Gengar100.20%25.00%
Gliscor73.18%38.98%
Banette56.58%30.23%
Snorlax50.85%20.59%
Garbodor428.57%48.72%
Qwilfish430.77%47.17%
Slowking [Galarian Form]31.18%25.93%
Toxapex30.16%46.15%
Glimmora20.05%26.32%
Pangoro23.85%44.44%
Passimian210.53%22.22%
Pelipper20.02%27.27%
Slowbro21.00%0.00%
Crabominable10.17%33.33%
Diggersby11.33%33.33%
Golisopod10.04%20.00%
Greninja15.56%20.00%
Salazzle10.81%41.18%
Simipour13.23%45.45%
Swalot15.88%28.57%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Gunk Shot FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Gunk Shot good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Gunk Shot is ranked #147 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,675 teams (1.86% of teams). Those teams have won 53.41% of 18,959 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Gunk Shot the most?

Sneasler, Toxicroak and Annihilape are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler4.72%55.50%16,469
Toxicroak39.45%39.53%382
Annihilape2.20%43.60%383
Greninja6.17%40.99%344
Overqwil10.31%50.38%260
Scolipede12.99%45.08%264
Krookodile10.99%44.86%214
Arbok50.00%41.53%118
Cinderace17.54%40.24%82
Gengar0.20%25.00%68
Gliscor3.18%38.98%59
Banette6.58%30.23%43
Snorlax0.85%20.59%34
Garbodor28.57%48.72%39
Qwilfish30.77%47.17%53
Slowking [Galarian Form]1.18%25.93%27
Toxapex0.16%46.15%26
Glimmora0.05%26.32%19
Pangoro3.85%44.44%18
Passimian10.53%22.22%9
Is Gunk Shot spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 84.78% of the 1,675 teams running Gunk Shot, and its top three species together account for 89.61%.

How reliable is Gunk Shot's win rate?

The 53.41% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 52.84%–53.98%, from 18,959 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.