Gunk Shot
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,420 | 4.72% | 55.50% | |
| 43 | 39.45% | 39.53% | |
| 38 | 2.20% | 43.60% | |
| 33 | 6.17% | 40.99% | |
| 23 | 10.31% | 50.38% | |
| 23 | 12.99% | 45.08% | |
| 20 | 10.99% | 44.86% | |
| 13 | 50.00% | 41.53% | |
| 10 | 17.54% | 40.24% | |
| 10 | 0.20% | 25.00% | |
| 7 | 3.18% | 38.98% | |
| 5 | 6.58% | 30.23% | |
| 5 | 0.85% | 20.59% | |
| 4 | 28.57% | 48.72% | |
| 4 | 30.77% | 47.17% | |
| 3 | 1.18% | 25.93% | |
| 3 | 0.16% | 46.15% | |
| 2 | 0.05% | 26.32% | |
| 2 | 3.85% | 44.44% | |
| 2 | 10.53% | 22.22% | |
| 2 | 0.02% | 27.27% | |
| 2 | 1.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.17% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 1.33% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.04% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 5.56% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 41.18% | |
| 1 | 3.23% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 5.88% | 28.57% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Gunk Shot FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Gunk Shot good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Gunk Shot is ranked #147 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,675 teams (1.86% of teams). Those teams have won 53.41% of 18,959 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Gunk Shot the most?
Sneasler, Toxicroak and Annihilape are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.72% | 55.50% | 16,469 | |
| 39.45% | 39.53% | 382 | |
| 2.20% | 43.60% | 383 | |
| 6.17% | 40.99% | 344 | |
| 10.31% | 50.38% | 260 | |
| 12.99% | 45.08% | 264 | |
| 10.99% | 44.86% | 214 | |
| 50.00% | 41.53% | 118 | |
| 17.54% | 40.24% | 82 | |
| 0.20% | 25.00% | 68 | |
| 3.18% | 38.98% | 59 | |
| 6.58% | 30.23% | 43 | |
| 0.85% | 20.59% | 34 | |
| 28.57% | 48.72% | 39 | |
| 30.77% | 47.17% | 53 | |
| 1.18% | 25.93% | 27 | |
| 0.16% | 46.15% | 26 | |
| 0.05% | 26.32% | 19 | |
| 3.85% | 44.44% | 18 | |
| 10.53% | 22.22% | 9 |
Is Gunk Shot spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 84.78% of the 1,675 teams running Gunk Shot, and its top three species together account for 89.61%.
How reliable is Gunk Shot's win rate?
The 53.41% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 52.84%–53.98%, from 18,959 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.