Expanding Force

Move · #91 of 453 by usage · 4,508 teams (5.00% of teams) · all moves

Games
42,325
Win rate
47.27%
46.88%–47.66%
Usage rank
#91 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gardevoir1,37736.49%46.63%
Indeedee1,21095.35%49.91%
Armarouge99677.75%46.78%
Farigiraf5944.00%48.40%
Hatterene49743.75%44.25%
Alakazam16459.64%38.39%
Meowstic14736.03%39.06%
Delphox1372.04%44.59%
Meowstic ♀12480.00%47.56%
Espathra448.59%54.30%
Alolan Raichu2432.43%35.43%
Reuniclus2424.49%47.52%
Espeon1630.19%38.93%
Mr. Rime169.41%34.34%
Slowbro168.00%51.08%
Slowking [Galarian Form]155.88%38.24%
Oranguru132.26%33.33%
Starmie131.96%45.45%
Musharna811.94%34.67%
Gardevoir73.07%36.67%
Wyrdeer75.93%40.00%
Indeedee ♀50.15%31.71%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]56.41%28.21%
Slowking44.71%21.88%
Alakazam342.86%46.67%
Wigglytuff312.50%52.78%
Chimecho21.35%31.25%
Metagross20.05%52.38%
Mr. Mime25.71%59.38%
Delphox10.17%50.00%
Dragonite10.02%21.43%
Malamar10.36%50.00%
Medicham10.68%27.27%
Meowstic150.00%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Expanding Force FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Expanding Force good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Expanding Force is ranked #91 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,508 teams (5.00% of teams). Those teams have won 47.27% of 42,325 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Expanding Force the most?

Gardevoir, Indeedee and Armarouge are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gardevoir36.49%46.63%12,795
Indeedee95.35%49.91%11,706
Armarouge77.75%46.78%9,170
Farigiraf4.00%48.40%5,593
Hatterene43.75%44.25%4,603
Alakazam59.64%38.39%1,383
Meowstic36.03%39.06%1,421
Delphox2.04%44.59%1,312
Meowstic ♀80.00%47.56%1,125
Espathra8.59%54.30%582
Alolan Raichu32.43%35.43%175
Reuniclus24.49%47.52%242
Espeon30.19%38.93%131
Mr. Rime9.41%34.34%99
Slowbro8.00%51.08%186
Slowking [Galarian Form]5.88%38.24%136
Oranguru2.26%33.33%87
Starmie1.96%45.45%121
Musharna11.94%34.67%75
Gardevoir3.07%36.67%30
Is Expanding Force spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Gardevoir alone carries 30.55% of the 4,508 teams running Expanding Force, and its top three species together account for 79.48%.

How reliable is Expanding Force's win rate?

The 47.27% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.88%–47.66%, from 42,325 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.