Energy Ball

Move · #108 of 453 by usage · 3,340 teams (3.70% of teams) · all moves

Games
33,730
Win rate
45.16%
44.72%–45.60%
Usage rank
#108 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Venusaur1,22813.56%47.83%
Whimsicott5493.75%42.08%
Sceptile28851.99%41.19%
Primarina1565.42%42.80%
Chandelure14022.12%40.90%
Farigiraf1240.83%44.38%
Abomasnow10439.54%48.20%
Indeedee997.80%47.96%
Vileplume9118.24%48.40%
Glimmora892.08%43.65%
Scovillain692.33%45.91%
Drampa568.25%49.46%
Armarouge544.22%36.96%
Eternal Flower Floette540.37%38.52%
Hydrapple3623.84%46.08%
Gardevoir310.82%41.41%
Alakazam2810.18%32.37%
Sinistcha200.11%44.44%
Venusaur186.62%40.00%
Victreebel1814.63%40.76%
Reuniclus1717.35%42.68%
Ninetales144.07%32.31%
Vivillon140.69%39.36%
Gengar130.26%26.73%
Indeedee ♀130.40%46.92%
Roserade1236.36%42.97%
Floette110.35%38.64%
Chandelure850.00%36.59%
Espathra71.37%42.19%
Meowscarada70.64%24.32%
Arboliva627.27%36.00%
Scovillain62.14%61.22%
Abomasnow531.25%44.12%
Meowstic51.23%15.91%
Meowstic ♀53.23%42.86%
Oranguru50.87%43.75%
Serperior52.56%36.54%
Wyrdeer54.24%47.06%
Sceptile440.00%34.62%
Alcremie32.07%33.33%
Castform312.50%27.27%
Floette-Eternal30.17%37.50%
Musharna34.48%51.85%
Simisage320.00%26.67%
Appletun23.92%33.33%
Cofagrigus21.27%42.86%
Florges25.56%33.33%
Meganium20.10%25.00%
Sableye20.07%38.46%
Victreebel250.00%30.77%
Alakazam114.29%40.00%
Chimecho10.68%42.86%
Decidueye12.86%0.00%
Emolga14.17%12.50%
Gardevoir10.44%25.00%
Mr. Mime12.86%42.86%
Mr. Rime10.59%0.00%
Passimian15.26%16.67%
Slurpuff14.76%25.00%
Vivillon-High Plains15.88%50.00%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 61.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Energy Ball FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Energy Ball good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Energy Ball is ranked #108 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,340 teams (3.70% of teams). Those teams have won 45.16% of 33,730 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Energy Ball the most?

Venusaur, Whimsicott and Sceptile are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Venusaur13.56%47.83%13,716
Whimsicott3.75%42.08%5,285
Sceptile51.99%41.19%2,661
Primarina5.42%42.80%1,500
Chandelure22.12%40.90%1,374
Farigiraf0.83%44.38%1,086
Abomasnow39.54%48.20%1,027
Indeedee7.80%47.96%834
Vileplume18.24%48.40%971
Glimmora2.08%43.65%914
Scovillain2.33%45.91%684
Drampa8.25%49.46%554
Armarouge4.22%36.96%460
Eternal Flower Floette0.37%38.52%431
Hydrapple23.84%46.08%434
Gardevoir0.82%41.41%297
Alakazam10.18%32.37%207
Sinistcha0.11%44.44%216
Venusaur6.62%40.00%105
Victreebel14.63%40.76%211
Is Energy Ball spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Venusaur alone carries 36.77% of the 3,340 teams running Energy Ball, and its top three species together account for 61.83%.

How reliable is Energy Ball's win rate?

The 45.16% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.72%–45.60%, from 33,730 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.