Draining Kiss

Move · #99 of 453 by usage · 4,103 teams (4.55% of teams) · all moves

Games
44,736
Win rate
51.79%
51.41%–52.17%
Usage rank
#99 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Eternal Flower Floette3,80326.31%52.65%
Floette69121.76%53.24%
Floette-Eternal37721.23%54.48%
Sylveon680.59%44.74%
Primarina461.60%46.12%
Milotic440.54%39.43%
Klefki4010.50%34.53%
Hatterene181.58%37.58%
Froslass170.26%35.29%
Clefable110.97%36.70%
Raichu100.11%37.76%
Audino98.26%36.62%
Alcremie74.83%42.65%
Gardevoir50.13%34.78%
Florges411.11%48.65%
Slurpuff419.05%41.43%
Chimecho32.03%38.46%
Tinkaton30.37%19.05%
Alolan Ninetales20.05%25.00%
Dedenne211.76%40.91%
Mawile20.09%52.17%
Vivillon20.10%43.75%
Azumarill10.18%25.00%
Froslass-Mega10.18%0.00%
Gardevoir10.44%0.00%
Grimmsnarl10.02%0.00%
Indeedee10.08%40.00%
Indeedee ♀10.03%56.25%
Lopunny10.12%0.00%
Mikudiyo (Milotic)1100.00%62.50%
Palafin10.11%0.00%
Pikachu10.65%28.57%
Shadow Rider Calyrex133.33%0.00%
Wigglytuff14.17%46.67%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Draining Kiss FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Draining Kiss good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Draining Kiss is ranked #99 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,103 teams (4.55% of teams). Those teams have won 51.79% of 44,736 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Draining Kiss the most?

Eternal Flower Floette, Floette and Floette-Eternal are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Eternal Flower Floette26.31%52.65%41,788
Floette21.76%53.24%3,875
Floette-Eternal21.23%54.48%2,311
Sylveon0.59%44.74%675
Primarina1.60%46.12%516
Milotic0.54%39.43%459
Klefki10.50%34.53%333
Hatterene1.58%37.58%165
Froslass0.26%35.29%153
Clefable0.97%36.70%109
Raichu0.11%37.76%98
Audino8.26%36.62%71
Alcremie4.83%42.65%68
Gardevoir0.13%34.78%46
Florges11.11%48.65%37
Slurpuff19.05%41.43%70
Chimecho2.03%38.46%26
Tinkaton0.37%19.05%21
Alolan Ninetales0.05%25.00%16
Dedenne11.76%40.91%22
Is Draining Kiss spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Eternal Flower Floette alone carries 92.69% of the 4,103 teams running Draining Kiss, and its top three species together account for 118.72%.

How reliable is Draining Kiss's win rate?

The 51.79% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.41%–52.17%, from 44,736 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.