Disable

Move · #127 of 453 by usage · 2,684 teams (2.98% of teams) · all moves

Games
27,648
Win rate
48.51%
48.03%–48.99%
Usage rank
#127 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gengar1,53731.27%48.54%
Sableye63920.94%44.50%
Alolan Ninetales41710.72%54.35%
Gengar15235.10%48.98%
Houndstone3211.03%55.65%
Alakazam259.09%30.26%
Dragapult231.81%41.28%
Froslass210.33%45.19%
Banette1925.00%37.04%
Ninetales123.49%39.56%
Cofagrigus116.96%32.97%
Aromatisse711.11%44.44%
Salazzle64.84%55.56%
Runerigus43.92%36.11%
Spiritomb43.23%53.13%
Wyrdeer43.39%50.00%
Armarouge20.16%52.78%
Banette-Mega2100.00%37.50%
Chimecho21.35%38.10%
Kangaskhan20.08%47.83%
Alakazam114.29%0.00%
Ceruledge10.05%28.57%
Froslass-Mega10.18%33.33%
Gallade10.10%0.00%
Gardevoir10.03%18.18%
Glalie11.85%25.00%
Malamar10.36%0.00%
Minetales1100.00%56.25%
Sinistcha10.01%25.00%
Slowking11.18%41.18%
Slowking [Galarian Form]10.39%40.00%
Trevenant11.56%0.00%
Whimsicott10.01%62.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Disable FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Disable good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Disable is ranked #127 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,684 teams (2.98% of teams). Those teams have won 48.51% of 27,648 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Disable the most?

Gengar, Sableye and Alolan Ninetales are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gengar31.27%48.54%15,603
Sableye20.94%44.50%6,391
Alolan Ninetales10.72%54.35%4,863
Gengar35.10%48.98%831
Houndstone11.03%55.65%345
Alakazam9.09%30.26%152
Dragapult1.81%41.28%218
Froslass0.33%45.19%208
Banette25.00%37.04%135
Ninetales3.49%39.56%91
Cofagrigus6.96%32.97%91
Aromatisse11.11%44.44%99
Salazzle4.84%55.56%81
Runerigus3.92%36.11%36
Spiritomb3.23%53.13%32
Wyrdeer3.39%50.00%40
Armarouge0.16%52.78%36
Banette-Mega100.00%37.50%8
Chimecho1.35%38.10%21
Kangaskhan0.08%47.83%23
Is Disable spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Gengar alone carries 57.27% of the 2,684 teams running Disable, and its top three species together account for 96.61%.

How reliable is Disable's win rate?

The 48.51% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.03%–48.99%, from 27,648 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.