Chilling Water

Move · #321 of 453 by usage · 102 teams (0.11% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,050
Win rate
45.44%
43.81%–47.07%
Usage rank
#321 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Pelipper180.15%37.50%
Politoed140.41%41.67%
Empoleon113.09%41.00%
Toxapex110.57%31.45%
Milotic90.11%45.92%
Eternal Flower Floette60.04%25.71%
Primarina50.17%35.71%
Froslass40.06%26.32%
Glaceon32.10%38.71%
Vanilluxe30.76%43.48%
Bellibolt20.83%55.56%
Slowking [Galarian Form]20.78%47.83%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%28.57%
Audino10.92%100.00%
Basculegion ♀10.32%52.00%
Blastoise10.03%33.33%
Dragonite10.02%33.33%
Floette10.03%33.33%
Goodra11.43%30.00%
Gyarados10.08%38.46%
Hisuian Goodra10.39%25.00%
Meowscarada10.09%50.00%
Mr. Rime10.59%41.67%
Pincurchin11.59%53.85%
Slowbro10.50%62.50%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]11.28%40.00%
Slowking11.18%52.38%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Chilling Water FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Chilling Water good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Chilling Water is ranked #321 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 102 teams (0.11% of teams). Those teams have won 45.44% of 1,050 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Chilling Water the most?

Pelipper, Politoed and Empoleon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Pelipper0.15%37.50%192
Politoed0.41%41.67%168
Empoleon3.09%41.00%100
Toxapex0.57%31.45%124
Milotic0.11%45.92%98
Eternal Flower Floette0.04%25.71%35
Primarina0.17%35.71%42
Froslass0.06%26.32%38
Glaceon2.10%38.71%31
Vanilluxe0.76%43.48%23
Bellibolt0.83%55.56%18
Slowking [Galarian Form]0.78%47.83%23
Alolan Ninetales0.03%28.57%7
Audino0.92%100.00%5
Basculegion ♀0.32%52.00%25
Blastoise0.03%33.33%15
Dragonite0.02%33.33%6
Floette0.03%33.33%3
Goodra1.43%30.00%10
Gyarados0.08%38.46%13
Is Chilling Water spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Pelipper alone carries 17.65% of the 102 teams running Chilling Water, and its top three species together account for 42.16%.

How reliable is Chilling Water's win rate?

The 45.44% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.81%–47.07%, from 1,050 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.