Body Slam
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 119 | 20.17% | 36.66% | |
| 90 | 3.66% | 45.53% | |
| 84 | 21.82% | 41.22% | |
| 44 | 81.48% | 49.77% | |
| 17 | 31.48% | 53.16% | |
| 15 | 0.30% | 46.31% | |
| 13 | 17.33% | 42.24% | |
| 8 | 1.95% | 35.38% | |
| 5 | 33.33% | 39.02% | |
| 4 | 2.16% | 56.25% | |
| 4 | 0.11% | 32.00% | |
| 3 | 0.09% | 34.62% | |
| 3 | 0.01% | 42.11% | |
| 3 | 0.03% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 0.33% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 1.83% | 55.56% | |
| 2 | 0.36% | 20.00% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 45.45% | |
| 2 | 16.67% | 40.00% | |
| 2 | 0.65% | 37.50% | |
| 2 | 66.67% | 44.44% | |
| 2 | 0.04% | 20.00% | |
| 2 | 1.69% | 57.14% | |
| 2 | 0.23% | 66.67% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 54.55% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 44.44% | |
| 1 | 0.15% | 100.00% | |
| 1 | 7.69% | 41.67% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.97% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 14.29% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.24% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.55% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.11% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 27.27% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Body Slam FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Body Slam good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Body Slam is ranked #222 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 431 teams (0.48% of teams). Those teams have won 43.89% of 3,930 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Body Slam the most?
Snorlax, Kangaskhan and Feraligatr are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20.17% | 36.66% | 1,072 | |
| 3.66% | 45.53% | 918 | |
| 21.82% | 41.22% | 723 | |
| 81.48% | 49.77% | 438 | |
| 31.48% | 53.16% | 158 | |
| 0.30% | 46.31% | 149 | |
| 17.33% | 42.24% | 116 | |
| 1.95% | 35.38% | 65 | |
| 33.33% | 39.02% | 41 | |
| 2.16% | 56.25% | 16 | |
| 0.11% | 32.00% | 25 | |
| 0.09% | 34.62% | 26 | |
| 0.01% | 42.11% | 19 | |
| 0.03% | 25.00% | 24 | |
| 0.33% | 25.00% | 12 | |
| 1.83% | 55.56% | 9 | |
| 0.36% | 20.00% | 10 | |
| 0.01% | 45.45% | 11 | |
| 16.67% | 40.00% | 10 | |
| 0.65% | 37.50% | 24 |
Is Body Slam spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Snorlax alone carries 27.61% of the 431 teams running Body Slam, and its top three species together account for 67.98%.
How reliable is Body Slam's win rate?
The 43.89% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.78%–45.00%, from 3,930 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.