Shuca Berry

Item · #45 of 161 by usage · 2,005 teams (2.22% of teams) · all items

Games
21,819
Win rate
47.80%
47.25%–48.35%
Usage rank
#45 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Incineroar1,1814.02%49.22%
Tinkaton27533.54%48.50%
Archaludon890.73%44.99%
Kingambit410.14%50.21%
Hisuian Arcanine400.79%48.15%
Raichu390.45%38.75%
Glimmora290.68%42.46%
Klefki266.82%45.45%
Empoleon246.74%44.79%
Tyranitar210.26%51.42%
Toxicroak1917.43%34.12%
Bellibolt145.83%39.46%
Arcanine133.57%48.95%
Overqwil135.83%34.62%
Sneasler130.04%41.10%
Aegislash120.45%49.02%
Jolteon125.50%33.61%
Ninetales123.49%45.11%
Slowking [Galarian Form]124.71%45.80%
Ceruledge110.57%41.76%
Armarouge90.70%51.88%
Luxray813.11%38.67%
Gholdengo70.09%36.76%
Hisuian Goodra72.73%44.55%
Stunfisk620.00%18.18%
Excadrill50.11%44.23%
Heliolisk51.57%39.53%
Skeledirge52.99%58.21%
Toxapex50.26%22.73%
Arbok415.38%21.88%
Salazzle43.23%40.91%
Ampharos31.03%15.79%
Cinderace35.26%33.33%
Lucario30.22%30.30%
Pelipper30.03%34.62%
Dedenne211.76%45.00%
Low Key Toxtricity23.64%0.00%
Mawile20.09%14.29%
Metagross20.05%45.45%
Pawmot20.41%57.69%
Pincurchin23.17%28.57%
Sinistcha20.01%41.67%
Torkoal20.04%41.18%
Alolan Raichu11.35%38.46%
Bastiodon12.22%14.29%
Chandelure10.16%57.14%
Dragalge10.38%38.46%
Garchomp10.00%38.89%
Garganacl10.97%100.00%
Gengar10.02%22.22%
Infernape10.70%50.00%
Manectric10.24%0.00%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed11.47%46.15%
Primarina10.03%29.41%
Qwilfish17.69%0.00%
Simisear15.88%0.00%
Steelix10.38%0.00%
Wash Rotom10.02%25.00%
Whimsicott10.01%44.44%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Shuca Berry FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Shuca Berry good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Shuca Berry is ranked #45 of 161 items by usage, carried by 2,005 teams (2.22% of teams). Those teams have won 47.80% of 21,819 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Shuca Berry the most?

Incineroar, Tinkaton and Archaludon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Incineroar4.02%49.22%13,408
Tinkaton33.54%48.50%2,959
Archaludon0.73%44.99%718
Kingambit0.14%50.21%476
Hisuian Arcanine0.79%48.15%459
Raichu0.45%38.75%351
Glimmora0.68%42.46%285
Klefki6.82%45.45%286
Empoleon6.74%44.79%259
Tyranitar0.26%51.42%282
Toxicroak17.43%34.12%170
Bellibolt5.83%39.46%147
Arcanine3.57%48.95%143
Overqwil5.83%34.62%104
Sneasler0.04%41.10%146
Aegislash0.45%49.02%153
Jolteon5.50%33.61%122
Ninetales3.49%45.11%133
Slowking [Galarian Form]4.71%45.80%131
Ceruledge0.57%41.76%91
Is Shuca Berry spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Incineroar alone carries 58.90% of the 2,005 teams running Shuca Berry, and its top three species together account for 77.06%.

How reliable is Shuca Berry's win rate?

The 47.80% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.25%–48.35%, from 21,819 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.