Mystic Water
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4,660 | 18.78% | 51.68% | |
| 622 | 69.65% | 50.03% | |
| 552 | 19.19% | 44.29% | |
| 433 | 12.57% | 49.53% | |
| 336 | 60.22% | 48.35% | |
| 133 | 1.63% | 42.58% | |
| 107 | 24.54% | 48.35% | |
| 107 | 0.92% | 47.99% | |
| 96 | 17.05% | 43.49% | |
| 41 | 13.14% | 41.24% | |
| 27 | 0.76% | 34.29% | |
| 22 | 6.18% | 34.72% | |
| 21 | 0.36% | 43.54% | |
| 18 | 1.52% | 31.91% | |
| 16 | 11.35% | 36.73% | |
| 10 | 6.67% | 41.98% | |
| 8 | 1.50% | 44.59% | |
| 7 | 58.33% | 48.98% | |
| 6 | 0.98% | 37.50% | |
| 6 | 0.12% | 27.27% | |
| 6 | 5.66% | 23.81% | |
| 4 | 4.76% | 52.17% | |
| 4 | 12.90% | 58.18% | |
| 2 | 0.30% | 21.05% | |
| 1 | 0.26% | 30.00% | |
| 1 | 14.29% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.50% | 85.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 21.43% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Mystic Water FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Mystic Water good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Mystic Water is ranked #15 of 161 items by usage, carried by 7,242 teams (8.03% of teams). Those teams have won 50.08% of 77,021 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Mystic Water the most?
Basculegion, Palafin and Primarina are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18.78% | 51.68% | 50,551 | |
| 69.65% | 50.03% | 6,886 | |
| 19.19% | 44.29% | 5,514 | |
| 12.57% | 49.53% | 4,109 | |
| 60.22% | 48.35% | 3,675 | |
| 1.63% | 42.58% | 1,200 | |
| 24.54% | 48.35% | 1,243 | |
| 0.92% | 47.99% | 1,171 | |
| 17.05% | 43.49% | 899 | |
| 13.14% | 41.24% | 354 | |
| 0.76% | 34.29% | 245 | |
| 6.18% | 34.72% | 193 | |
| 0.36% | 43.54% | 209 | |
| 1.52% | 31.91% | 141 | |
| 11.35% | 36.73% | 147 | |
| 6.67% | 41.98% | 81 | |
| 1.50% | 44.59% | 74 | |
| 58.33% | 48.98% | 49 | |
| 0.98% | 37.50% | 64 | |
| 0.12% | 27.27% | 44 |
Is Mystic Water spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Basculegion alone carries 64.35% of the 7,242 teams running Mystic Water, and its top three species together account for 80.56%.
How reliable is Mystic Water's win rate?
The 50.08% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.78%–50.38%, from 77,021 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.