Metronome

Item · #145 of 161 by usage · 56 teams (0.06% of teams) · all items

Games
498
Win rate
43.24%
40.75%–45.73%
Usage rank
#145 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Archaludon70.06%28.57%
Garchomp50.02%38.89%
Gardevoir50.13%31.48%
Bellibolt41.67%44.23%
Kangaskhan40.16%59.09%
Palafin30.34%11.11%
Primarina20.07%30.00%
Sinistcha20.01%41.18%
Sneasler20.01%20.00%
Sylveon20.02%21.74%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%25.00%
Annihilape10.06%20.00%
Araquanid10.18%57.89%
Azumarill10.18%33.33%
Basculegion ♀10.32%40.00%
Belibolt1100.00%42.86%
Greninja10.19%28.57%
Hatterene10.09%22.22%
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%55.56%
Houndstone10.34%0.00%
Kleavor10.13%36.36%
Milotic10.01%0.00%
Morpeko11.32%0.00%
Quaquaval10.71%40.00%
Raichu10.01%33.33%
Rotom13.23%0.00%
Skeledirge10.60%30.77%
Snorlax10.17%40.00%
Typhlosion-Hisui10.10%33.33%
Zoroark-Hisui10.11%42.86%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Metronome FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Metronome good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Metronome is ranked #145 of 161 items by usage, carried by 56 teams (0.06% of teams). Those teams have won 43.24% of 498 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Metronome the most?

Archaludon, Garchomp and Gardevoir are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Archaludon0.06%28.57%42
Garchomp0.02%38.89%54
Gardevoir0.13%31.48%54
Bellibolt1.67%44.23%52
Kangaskhan0.16%59.09%44
Palafin0.34%11.11%18
Primarina0.07%30.00%20
Sinistcha0.01%41.18%17
Sneasler0.01%20.00%5
Sylveon0.02%21.74%23
Alolan Ninetales0.03%25.00%8
Annihilape0.06%20.00%5
Araquanid0.18%57.89%19
Azumarill0.18%33.33%9
Basculegion ♀0.32%40.00%10
Belibolt100.00%42.86%14
Greninja0.19%28.57%14
Hatterene0.09%22.22%9
Hisuian Arcanine0.02%55.56%9
Houndstone0.34%0.00%4
Is Metronome spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Archaludon alone carries 12.50% of the 56 teams running Metronome, and its top three species together account for 30.36%.

How reliable is Metronome's win rate?

The 43.24% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 40.75%–45.73%, from 498 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.