Mental Herb
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 509 | 3.43% | 41.70% | |
| 494 | 3.37% | 45.36% | |
| 406 | 1.35% | 40.07% | |
| 226 | 39.24% | 43.30% | |
| 223 | 1.19% | 45.27% | |
| 179 | 20.07% | 43.61% | |
| 87 | 2.85% | 37.63% | |
| 66 | 16.18% | 36.87% | |
| 57 | 14.96% | 40.46% | |
| 47 | 9.18% | 47.41% | |
| 36 | 0.83% | 41.55% | |
| 36 | 0.95% | 43.75% | |
| 34 | 21.52% | 37.05% | |
| 33 | 0.11% | 47.43% | |
| 30 | 11.76% | 42.02% | |
| 27 | 0.09% | 35.75% | |
| 21 | 0.18% | 39.50% | |
| 18 | 0.15% | 40.10% | |
| 18 | 16.51% | 41.46% | |
| 18 | 1.59% | 42.22% | |
| 17 | 16.67% | 36.57% | |
| 14 | 0.43% | 38.94% | |
| 13 | 0.33% | 48.06% | |
| 12 | 0.94% | 44.25% | |
| 12 | 17.91% | 49.36% | |
| 12 | 9.68% | 50.83% | |
| 11 | 0.32% | 38.00% | |
| 8 | 0.07% | 44.90% | |
| 8 | 0.15% | 31.82% | |
| 8 | 4.42% | 39.29% | |
| 8 | 0.98% | 40.51% | |
| 8 | 0.09% | 43.28% | |
| 8 | 0.28% | 33.78% | |
| 7 | 0.27% | 34.41% | |
| 7 | 0.71% | 54.29% | |
| 7 | 0.20% | 39.29% | |
| 7 | 5.93% | 32.20% | |
| 6 | 0.10% | 50.00% | |
| 6 | 3.00% | 45.76% | |
| 5 | 0.44% | 30.95% | |
| 5 | 2.82% | 34.15% | |
| 5 | 6.41% | 27.66% | |
| 5 | 5.88% | 21.62% | |
| 5 | 2.12% | 6.45% | |
| 4 | 11.43% | 35.71% | |
| 4 | 3.25% | 39.47% | |
| 4 | 4.08% | 38.18% | |
| 4 | 0.26% | 34.29% | |
| 4 | 0.20% | 48.00% | |
| 3 | 0.84% | 10.00% | |
| 3 | 0.04% | 36.00% | |
| 3 | 0.25% | 31.58% | |
| 3 | 1.38% | 35.29% | |
| 3 | 0.01% | 20.83% | |
| 3 | 0.09% | 23.08% | |
| 3 | 1.76% | 33.33% | |
| 3 | 0.16% | 26.09% | |
| 2 | 0.49% | 45.00% | |
| 2 | 0.36% | 32.00% | |
| 2 | 3.17% | 26.92% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 108.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Mental Herb FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Mental Herb good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Mental Herb is ranked #38 of 161 items by usage, carried by 2,877 teams (3.19% of teams). Those teams have won 42.44% of 28,618 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Mental Herb the most?
Farigiraf, Whimsicott and Sneasler are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.43% | 41.70% | 4,933 | |
| 3.37% | 45.36% | 5,223 | |
| 1.35% | 40.07% | 3,843 | |
| 39.24% | 43.30% | 2,305 | |
| 1.19% | 45.27% | 2,337 | |
| 20.07% | 43.61% | 1,777 | |
| 2.85% | 37.63% | 853 | |
| 16.18% | 36.87% | 613 | |
| 14.96% | 40.46% | 561 | |
| 9.18% | 47.41% | 521 | |
| 0.83% | 41.55% | 373 | |
| 0.95% | 43.75% | 336 | |
| 21.52% | 37.05% | 278 | |
| 0.11% | 47.43% | 369 | |
| 11.76% | 42.02% | 357 | |
| 0.09% | 35.75% | 221 | |
| 0.18% | 39.50% | 200 | |
| 0.15% | 40.10% | 197 | |
| 16.51% | 41.46% | 164 | |
| 1.59% | 42.22% | 225 |
Is Mental Herb spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Farigiraf alone carries 17.69% of the 2,877 teams running Mental Herb, and its top three species together account for 48.97%.
How reliable is Mental Herb's win rate?
The 42.44% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.96%–42.92%, from 28,618 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.