Iron Ball

Item · #91 of 161 by usage · 353 teams (0.39% of teams) · all items

Games
3,462
Win rate
44.89%
43.60%–46.18%
Usage rank
#91 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gallade10610.79%48.77%
Sneasler570.19%39.32%
Oranguru152.60%53.09%
Quaquaval128.51%39.05%
Forretress1132.35%27.63%
Alcremie96.21%40.43%
Grimmsnarl90.16%31.25%
Rillaboom90.09%49.07%
Armarouge60.47%36.59%
Pawmot61.22%45.45%
Drampa50.74%66.28%
Farigiraf50.03%47.06%
Mimikyu50.56%44.74%
Mr. Rime52.94%31.58%
Annihilape40.23%26.67%
Appletun47.84%50.00%
Araquanid40.72%65.85%
Garchomp40.01%12.50%
Incineroar40.01%58.33%
Maushold40.09%24.39%
Primarina40.14%30.43%
Sableye40.13%18.18%
Tinkaton40.49%46.67%
Clefable30.26%48.57%
Mamoswine30.32%16.67%
Meowscarada30.27%57.14%
Musharna34.48%64.71%
Ninetales30.87%35.00%
Basculegion20.01%30.43%
Camerupt20.16%22.22%
Ditto20.90%30.00%
Excadrill20.04%61.29%
Gholdengo20.02%16.00%
Hippowdon21.32%44.44%
Hisuian Samurott20.33%20.00%
Kangaskhan20.08%25.00%
Tyranitar20.02%35.71%
Whimsicott20.01%30.77%
Zoroark-Hisui20.23%40.00%
Aegislash10.04%0.00%
Alcremie-Ruby-Swirl1100.00%25.00%
Archaludon10.01%53.85%
Azumarill10.18%42.86%
Ceruledge10.05%50.00%
Clawitzer10.67%25.00%
Conkeldurr10.38%46.15%
Emolga14.17%28.57%
Garganacl10.97%0.00%
Glalie11.85%40.00%
Groudon1100.00%0.00%
Hydreigon10.03%44.44%
Indeedee10.08%20.00%
Indeedee ♀10.03%25.00%
Lopunny10.12%23.08%
Perrserker16.25%41.67%
Politoed10.03%50.00%
Scrafty10.10%68.75%
Torkoal10.02%20.00%
Toxicroak10.92%36.36%
Weavile10.16%52.63%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Iron Ball FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Iron Ball good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Iron Ball is ranked #91 of 161 items by usage, carried by 353 teams (0.39% of teams). Those teams have won 44.89% of 3,462 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Iron Ball the most?

Gallade, Sneasler and Oranguru are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gallade10.79%48.77%1,136
Sneasler0.19%39.32%529
Oranguru2.60%53.09%162
Quaquaval8.51%39.05%105
Forretress32.35%27.63%76
Alcremie6.21%40.43%94
Grimmsnarl0.16%31.25%64
Rillaboom0.09%49.07%108
Armarouge0.47%36.59%41
Pawmot1.22%45.45%66
Drampa0.74%66.28%86
Farigiraf0.03%47.06%51
Mimikyu0.56%44.74%38
Mr. Rime2.94%31.58%38
Annihilape0.23%26.67%30
Appletun7.84%50.00%46
Araquanid0.72%65.85%41
Garchomp0.01%12.50%16
Incineroar0.01%58.33%72
Maushold0.09%24.39%41
Is Iron Ball spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Gallade alone carries 30.03% of the 353 teams running Iron Ball, and its top three species together account for 50.42%.

How reliable is Iron Ball's win rate?

The 44.89% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.60%–46.18%, from 3,462 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.