Focus Band

Item · #105 of 161 by usage · 222 teams (0.25% of teams) · all items

Games
1,782
Win rate
36.00%
34.37%–37.63%
Usage rank
#105 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Pelipper150.13%35.00%
Sneasler140.05%28.18%
Sableye130.43%29.41%
Whimsicott100.07%30.11%
Basculegion80.03%48.57%
Dragapult80.63%18.18%
Venusaur80.09%31.25%
Aerodactyl70.06%21.62%
Farigiraf70.05%17.14%
Glimmora70.16%52.38%
Excadrill60.13%21.21%
Incineroar60.02%41.38%
Maushold60.14%22.22%
Sinistcha50.03%31.03%
Aegislash40.15%22.22%
Kingambit40.01%38.10%
Aggron30.49%31.25%
Annihilape30.17%7.69%
Archaludon30.02%45.45%
Ceruledge30.16%25.00%
Garchomp30.01%31.82%
Gardevoir30.08%20.69%
Greninja30.56%31.58%
Raichu30.03%37.50%
Armarouge20.16%30.00%
Charizard20.01%14.29%
Clefable20.18%53.85%
Conkeldurr20.77%21.74%
Espeon23.77%31.82%
Gengar20.04%21.74%
Lucario20.15%11.76%
Lycanroc Dusk20.13%33.33%
Mimikyu20.22%34.78%
Oranguru20.35%54.55%
Rillaboom20.02%13.33%
Slowking [Galarian Form]20.78%14.29%
Talonflame20.05%35.00%
Tinkaton20.24%9.09%
Tyrantrum23.03%22.22%
Vivillon20.10%18.18%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%50.00%
Arcanine10.27%60.00%
Azumarill10.18%50.00%
Banette11.32%16.67%
Baxcalibur10.19%42.86%
Bellibolt10.42%22.22%
Blaziken10.06%0.00%
Corviknight10.03%33.33%
Decidueye12.86%0.00%
Ditto10.45%60.00%
Dragonite10.02%0.00%
Falinks11.59%0.00%
Gliscor10.45%33.33%
Grimmsnarl10.02%46.67%
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%52.94%
Hisuian Decidueye10.33%37.50%
Hisuian Samurott10.16%50.00%
Hydreigon10.03%27.27%
Infernape10.70%50.00%
Jolteon10.46%38.89%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 78.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Focus Band FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Focus Band good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Focus Band is ranked #105 of 161 items by usage, carried by 222 teams (0.25% of teams). Those teams have won 36.00% of 1,782 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Focus Band the most?

Pelipper, Sneasler and Sableye are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Pelipper0.13%35.00%140
Sneasler0.05%28.18%110
Sableye0.43%29.41%102
Whimsicott0.07%30.11%93
Basculegion0.03%48.57%70
Dragapult0.63%18.18%55
Venusaur0.09%31.25%48
Aerodactyl0.06%21.62%37
Farigiraf0.05%17.14%35
Glimmora0.16%52.38%63
Excadrill0.13%21.21%33
Incineroar0.02%41.38%58
Maushold0.14%22.22%36
Sinistcha0.03%31.03%29
Aegislash0.15%22.22%18
Kingambit0.01%38.10%42
Aggron0.49%31.25%16
Annihilape0.17%7.69%13
Archaludon0.02%45.45%55
Ceruledge0.16%25.00%28
Is Focus Band spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Pelipper alone carries 6.76% of the 222 teams running Focus Band, and its top three species together account for 18.92%.

How reliable is Focus Band's win rate?

The 36.00% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 34.37%–37.63%, from 1,782 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.