Black Glasses
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,335 | 34.99% | 52.58% | |
| 119 | 19.35% | 49.71% | |
| 80 | 0.27% | 43.75% | |
| 39 | 1.28% | 39.95% | |
| 36 | 1.23% | 44.19% | |
| 28 | 0.51% | 40.18% | |
| 12 | 1.09% | 39.29% | |
| 11 | 4.66% | 53.08% | |
| 11 | 1.77% | 34.29% | |
| 6 | 2.16% | 34.29% | |
| 6 | 0.07% | 35.48% | |
| 5 | 1.36% | 28.95% | |
| 5 | 4.07% | 43.66% | |
| 4 | 2.20% | 39.29% | |
| 4 | 10.81% | 42.55% | |
| 3 | 9.38% | 36.00% | |
| 3 | 1.35% | 40.00% | |
| 2 | 0.08% | 39.47% | |
| 2 | 0.06% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 0.66% | 25.00% | |
| 2 | 0.19% | 56.25% | |
| 1 | 0.18% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 27.27% | |
| 1 | 1.16% | 64.71% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 46.15% | |
| 1 | 1.75% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.63% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 0.19% | 61.11% | |
| 1 | 0.56% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.85% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 25.00% | 23.08% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.25% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 0.11% | 35.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.11% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 0.81% | 61.90% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.07% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 57.14% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Black Glasses FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Black Glasses good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Black Glasses is ranked #11 of 161 items by usage, carried by 10,736 teams (11.91% of teams). Those teams have won 52.30% of 121,465 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Black Glasses the most?
Kingambit, Hisuian Samurott and Incineroar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34.99% | 52.58% | 117,513 | |
| 19.35% | 49.71% | 1,191 | |
| 0.27% | 43.75% | 768 | |
| 1.28% | 39.95% | 408 | |
| 1.23% | 44.19% | 387 | |
| 0.51% | 40.18% | 219 | |
| 1.09% | 39.29% | 112 | |
| 4.66% | 53.08% | 130 | |
| 1.77% | 34.29% | 70 | |
| 2.16% | 34.29% | 35 | |
| 0.07% | 35.48% | 62 | |
| 1.36% | 28.95% | 38 | |
| 4.07% | 43.66% | 71 | |
| 2.20% | 39.29% | 28 | |
| 10.81% | 42.55% | 47 | |
| 9.38% | 36.00% | 25 | |
| 1.35% | 40.00% | 30 | |
| 0.08% | 39.47% | 38 | |
| 0.06% | 16.67% | 12 | |
| 0.66% | 25.00% | 20 |
Is Black Glasses spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Kingambit alone carries 96.26% of the 10,736 teams running Black Glasses, and its top three species together account for 98.12%.
How reliable is Black Glasses's win rate?
The 52.30% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 52.06%–52.54%, from 121,465 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.