Big Root

Item · #118 of 161 by usage · 158 teams (0.18% of teams) · all items

Games
1,334
Win rate
40.17%
38.32%–42.02%
Usage rank
#118 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sinistcha1010.54%36.34%
Vileplume265.21%38.42%
Venusaur80.09%36.67%
Bellibolt62.50%40.00%
Hydrapple31.99%10.00%
Araquanid20.36%56.25%
Abomasnow10.38%18.18%
Ceruledge10.05%33.33%
Chesnaught10.35%50.00%
Goodra11.43%0.00%
Heliolisk10.31%22.22%
Lilligant1100.00%0.00%
Milotic10.01%38.46%
Scrafty10.10%46.15%
Tinkaton10.12%0.00%
Trevenant11.56%30.00%
Volcarona10.03%0.00%
Whimsicott10.01%20.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Big Root FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Big Root good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Big Root is ranked #118 of 161 items by usage, carried by 158 teams (0.18% of teams). Those teams have won 40.17% of 1,334 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Big Root the most?

Sinistcha, Vileplume and Venusaur are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sinistcha0.54%36.34%908
Vileplume5.21%38.42%177
Venusaur0.09%36.67%60
Bellibolt2.50%40.00%70
Hydrapple1.99%10.00%10
Araquanid0.36%56.25%16
Abomasnow0.38%18.18%11
Ceruledge0.05%33.33%3
Chesnaught0.35%50.00%6
Goodra1.43%0.00%5
Heliolisk0.31%22.22%9
Lilligant100.00%0.00%2
Milotic0.01%38.46%13
Scrafty0.10%46.15%13
Tinkaton0.12%0.00%5
Trevenant1.56%30.00%10
Volcarona0.03%0.00%6
Whimsicott0.01%20.00%10
Is Big Root spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sinistcha alone carries 63.92% of the 158 teams running Big Root, and its top three species together account for 85.44%.

How reliable is Big Root's win rate?

The 40.17% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 38.32%–42.02%, from 1,334 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.