Naive

Nature · #13 of 24 by usage · 1,005 teams (0.96% of teams) · all natures

Games
9,747
Win rate
47.92%
47.17%–48.67%
Usage rank
#13 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Salamence4448.81%49.10%
Sneasler1250.42%53.75%
Salamence621.23%45.61%
Talonflame561.47%44.75%
Sneasler340.11%56.03%
Lucario261.90%41.73%
Garchomp240.08%34.52%
Greninja193.55%36.09%
Infernape1913.38%50.22%
Talonflame170.45%49.25%
Kommo-o160.49%47.88%
Dragapult120.95%54.90%
Meowscarada80.73%37.50%
Raichu80.09%30.49%
Basculegion70.03%33.33%
Blaziken70.43%46.99%
Kommo-o70.21%46.55%
Dragapult60.47%54.35%
Archaludon50.04%6.25%
Dragonite50.08%39.58%
Absol41.09%43.48%
Ditto41.81%43.75%
Grimmsnarl40.07%31.58%
Hisuian Samurott40.65%41.18%
Incineroar40.01%21.05%
Lycanroc Dusk40.25%47.37%
Whimsicott40.03%41.30%
Glimmora30.07%35.48%
Sinistcha30.02%6.67%
Aerodactyl20.02%0.00%
Basculegion ♀20.64%45.45%
Ditto20.90%36.36%
Garchomp20.01%53.33%
Noivern21.10%35.29%
Pelipper20.02%55.00%
Rhyperior21.38%18.75%
Staraptor20.03%12.50%
Sylveon20.02%20.00%
Vivillon20.10%47.37%
Wash Rotom20.03%14.29%
Zoroark-Hisui20.23%38.89%
Absol10.27%37.50%
Alolan Raichu11.35%37.50%
Alomomola1100.00%0.00%
Altaria10.24%54.55%
Audino10.92%44.44%
Ceruledge10.05%12.50%
Chandelure10.16%28.57%
Charizard10.00%33.33%
Diggersby11.33%0.00%
Eelektross10.25%0.00%
Emolga14.17%0.00%
Eternal Flower Floette10.01%42.86%
Excadrill10.02%0.00%
Feraligatr10.26%14.29%
Gardevoir10.03%33.33%
Gengar10.02%0.00%
Gliscor10.45%44.44%
Golisopod10.04%0.00%
Gyarados10.08%28.57%

Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 96.

All-time figures across every format. Method

Naive Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Naive Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Naive Nature is ranked #13 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 1,005 teams (0.96% of teams). Those teams have won 47.92% of 9,747 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Naive Nature the most?

Salamence, Sneasler and Salamence are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Salamence8.81%49.10%4,619
Sneasler0.42%53.75%1,479
Salamence1.23%45.61%478
Talonflame1.47%44.75%476
Sneasler0.11%56.03%282
Lucario1.90%41.73%266
Garchomp0.08%34.52%197
Greninja3.55%36.09%169
Infernape13.38%50.22%225
Talonflame0.45%49.25%134
Kommo-o0.49%47.88%165
Dragapult0.95%54.90%153
Meowscarada0.73%37.50%56
Raichu0.09%30.49%82
Basculegion0.03%33.33%45
Blaziken0.43%46.99%83
Kommo-o0.21%46.55%58
Dragapult0.47%54.35%46
Archaludon0.04%6.25%32
Dragonite0.08%39.58%48
Is Naive Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Salamence alone carries 44.18% of the 1,005 teams running Naive Nature, and its top three species together account for 62.79%.

How reliable is Naive Nature's win rate?

The 47.92% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.17%–48.67%, from 9,747 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.