Gentle

Nature · #21 of 24 by usage · 56 teams (0.06% of teams) · all natures

Games
405
Win rate
47.60%
46.26%–48.94%
Usage rank
#21 of 24

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Aggron81.30%30.43%
Steelix51.90%5.00%
Farigiraf30.02%46.88%
Garchomp30.01%25.00%
Incineroar30.01%41.18%
Archaludon20.02%47.06%
Blastoise20.06%35.00%
Florges25.56%38.89%
Meowstic ♀21.29%35.29%
Simisage213.33%0.00%
Sinistcha20.01%31.82%
Sylveon20.02%33.33%
Tyranitar20.02%25.00%
Venusaur20.02%28.57%
Annihilape10.06%42.86%
Basculegion10.00%20.00%
Bellibolt10.42%0.00%
Feraligatr10.26%16.67%
Klefki10.26%30.00%
Maushold10.02%20.00%
Milotic10.01%33.33%
Mimikyu10.11%50.00%
Politoed10.03%0.00%
Staraptor10.01%57.14%
Swampert10.02%14.29%
Toxapex10.05%0.00%
Typhlosion-Hisui10.10%20.00%
Tyrantrum11.52%0.00%
Volcarona10.03%0.00%
Whimsicott10.01%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Gentle Nature FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Gentle Nature good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Gentle Nature is ranked #21 of 24 natures by usage, carried by 56 teams (0.06% of teams). Those teams have won 47.60% of 405 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Gentle Nature the most?

Aggron, Steelix and Farigiraf are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this nature's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Aggron1.30%30.43%46
Steelix1.90%5.00%20
Farigiraf0.02%46.88%32
Garchomp0.01%25.00%24
Incineroar0.01%41.18%34
Archaludon0.02%47.06%17
Blastoise0.06%35.00%20
Florges5.56%38.89%18
Meowstic ♀1.29%35.29%17
Simisage13.33%0.00%9
Sinistcha0.01%31.82%22
Sylveon0.02%33.33%15
Tyranitar0.02%25.00%12
Venusaur0.02%28.57%14
Annihilape0.06%42.86%7
Basculegion0.00%20.00%5
Bellibolt0.42%0.00%4
Feraligatr0.26%16.67%6
Klefki0.26%30.00%10
Maushold0.02%20.00%10
Is Gentle Nature spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Aggron alone carries 14.29% of the 56 teams running Gentle Nature, and its top three species together account for 28.57%.

How reliable is Gentle Nature's win rate?

The 47.60% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.26%–48.94%, from 405 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.