Wood Hammer

Move · #55 of 453 by usage · 9,514 teams (10.55% of teams) · all moves

Games
93,494
Win rate
50.11%
49.84%–50.38%
Usage rank
#55 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Rillaboom9,17787.66%50.33%
Chesnaught17360.07%46.06%
Torterra6368.48%46.63%
Mimikyu384.26%41.39%
Tinkaton303.66%31.86%
Abomasnow207.60%47.30%
Trevenant1929.69%36.67%
Chesnaught1565.22%47.62%
Abomasnow16.25%33.33%
Raichu10.01%62.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Wood Hammer FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Wood Hammer good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Wood Hammer is ranked #55 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 9,514 teams (10.55% of teams). Those teams have won 50.11% of 93,494 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Wood Hammer the most?

Rillaboom, Chesnaught and Torterra are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Rillaboom87.66%50.33%90,083
Chesnaught60.07%46.06%1,852
Torterra68.48%46.63%624
Mimikyu4.26%41.39%360
Tinkaton3.66%31.86%226
Abomasnow7.60%47.30%222
Trevenant29.69%36.67%150
Chesnaught65.22%47.62%84
Abomasnow6.25%33.33%6
Raichu0.01%62.50%8
Is Wood Hammer spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Rillaboom alone carries 96.46% of the 9,514 teams running Wood Hammer, and its top three species together account for 98.94%.

How reliable is Wood Hammer's win rate?

The 50.11% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.84%–50.38%, from 93,494 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.