Will-O-Wisp
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,848 | 65.13% | 48.74% | |
| 1,090 | 35.73% | 46.77% | |
| 805 | 2.74% | 48.58% | |
| 681 | 17.91% | 49.90% | |
| 573 | 45.19% | 49.81% | |
| 450 | 34.88% | 48.14% | |
| 200 | 68.97% | 49.19% | |
| 198 | 54.40% | 45.48% | |
| 152 | 36.98% | 45.04% | |
| 125 | 2.54% | 44.81% | |
| 102 | 11.43% | 43.64% | |
| 101 | 35.19% | 48.69% | |
| 101 | 3.53% | 51.14% | |
| 96 | 10.87% | 47.52% | |
| 92 | 58.23% | 39.43% | |
| 77 | 1.20% | 48.60% | |
| 65 | 0.97% | 51.51% | |
| 64 | 51.61% | 42.88% | |
| 55 | 15.99% | 43.79% | |
| 52 | 31.14% | 49.41% | |
| 42 | 41.18% | 40.80% | |
| 41 | 53.95% | 41.04% | |
| 40 | 4.18% | 44.86% | |
| 28 | 0.55% | 45.64% | |
| 25 | 1.30% | 46.75% | |
| 24 | 11.76% | 40.17% | |
| 22 | 4.04% | 50.36% | |
| 21 | 0.45% | 42.03% | |
| 19 | 29.69% | 40.00% | |
| 18 | 0.09% | 38.41% | |
| 17 | 2.90% | 62.81% | |
| 17 | 54.84% | 32.04% | |
| 16 | 1.25% | 43.79% | |
| 16 | 2.53% | 42.86% | |
| 14 | 0.37% | 37.88% | |
| 11 | 16.18% | 52.67% | |
| 10 | 28.57% | 46.43% | |
| 10 | 1.18% | 55.75% | |
| 9 | 2.45% | 56.70% | |
| 7 | 12.28% | 57.89% | |
| 7 | 1.62% | 52.38% | |
| 5 | 4.03% | 43.33% | |
| 4 | 30.77% | 41.67% | |
| 4 | 0.13% | 30.56% | |
| 4 | 4.65% | 56.86% | |
| 3 | 0.25% | 35.71% | |
| 2 | 1.11% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 1.41% | 57.14% | |
| 2 | 11.76% | 29.41% | |
| 1 | 25.00% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 7.69% | 58.82% | |
| 1 | 0.44% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 2.56% | 25.00% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 61.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Will-O-Wisp FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Will-O-Wisp good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Will-O-Wisp is ranked #57 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 9,124 teams (10.12% of teams). Those teams have won 48.14% of 98,887 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Will-O-Wisp the most?
Wash Rotom, Sableye and Incineroar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65.13% | 48.74% | 42,929 | |
| 35.73% | 46.77% | 11,353 | |
| 2.74% | 48.58% | 8,677 | |
| 17.91% | 49.90% | 7,824 | |
| 45.19% | 49.81% | 6,187 | |
| 34.88% | 48.14% | 4,674 | |
| 68.97% | 49.19% | 2,167 | |
| 54.40% | 45.48% | 2,102 | |
| 36.98% | 45.04% | 1,441 | |
| 2.54% | 44.81% | 1,185 | |
| 11.43% | 43.64% | 1,054 | |
| 35.19% | 48.69% | 1,107 | |
| 3.53% | 51.14% | 1,189 | |
| 10.87% | 47.52% | 1,067 | |
| 58.23% | 39.43% | 908 | |
| 1.20% | 48.60% | 823 | |
| 0.97% | 51.51% | 761 | |
| 51.61% | 42.88% | 632 | |
| 15.99% | 43.79% | 580 | |
| 31.14% | 49.41% | 595 |
Is Will-O-Wisp spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Wash Rotom alone carries 42.17% of the 9,124 teams running Will-O-Wisp, and its top three species together account for 62.94%.
How reliable is Will-O-Wisp's win rate?
The 48.14% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.88%–48.40%, from 98,887 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.