Wide Guard

Move · #36 of 453 by usage · 14,299 teams (15.86% of teams) · all moves

Games
153,584
Win rate
49.63%
49.42%–49.84%
Usage rank
#36 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Pelipper6,99860.08%50.10%
Aerodactyl3,03725.54%49.86%
Toxapex1,72989.40%51.66%
Aegislash60322.83%49.21%
Armarouge58845.90%48.50%
Araquanid48086.02%46.77%
Gallade31031.57%44.85%
Steelix17064.64%40.23%
Chesnaught9131.60%47.66%
Aerodactyl8815.17%50.20%
Swampert711.47%48.69%
Garganacl6058.25%39.86%
Machamp5944.36%42.70%
Conkeldurr5320.38%46.17%
Golisopod481.86%37.53%
Torterra4346.74%45.93%
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]3181.58%46.89%
Mr. Mime2571.43%32.26%
Bastiodon2351.11%36.14%
Crabominable193.30%33.52%
Chesnaught939.13%38.46%
Avalugg640.00%48.81%
Hermes (Pelipper)2100.00%33.33%
Steelix240.00%50.00%
Aegislash Blade Forme19.09%52.94%
Kikke (Pelipper)1100.00%62.50%
Ridley (Aerodactyl)1100.00%37.50%
SkullMeramon (Conkeldurr)1100.00%33.33%
Txirimiri (Pelipper)1100.00%50.00%
Zamazenta1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Wide Guard FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Wide Guard good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Wide Guard is ranked #36 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 14,299 teams (15.86% of teams). Those teams have won 49.63% of 153,584 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Wide Guard the most?

Pelipper, Aerodactyl and Toxapex are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Pelipper60.08%50.10%75,081
Aerodactyl25.54%49.86%33,645
Toxapex89.40%51.66%19,151
Aegislash22.83%49.21%6,578
Armarouge45.90%48.50%5,684
Araquanid86.02%46.77%5,251
Gallade31.57%44.85%3,088
Steelix64.64%40.23%1,417
Chesnaught31.60%47.66%1,003
Aerodactyl15.17%50.20%512
Swampert1.47%48.69%762
Garganacl58.25%39.86%562
Machamp44.36%42.70%623
Conkeldurr20.38%46.17%574
Golisopod1.86%37.53%373
Torterra46.74%45.93%405
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]81.58%46.89%305
Mr. Mime71.43%32.26%155
Bastiodon51.11%36.14%202
Crabominable3.30%33.52%179
Is Wide Guard spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Pelipper alone carries 48.94% of the 14,299 teams running Wide Guard, and its top three species together account for 82.27%.

How reliable is Wide Guard's win rate?

The 49.63% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.42%–49.84%, from 153,584 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.