Waterfall

Move · #153 of 453 by usage · 1,453 teams (1.61% of teams) · all moves

Games
14,411
Win rate
45.61%
44.96%–46.26%
Usage rank
#153 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gyarados1,14596.38%46.07%
Basculegion1210.49%46.47%
Gyarados49100.00%45.80%
Swampert430.89%39.01%
Starmie304.53%38.94%
Feraligatr277.01%39.92%
Araquanid183.23%42.46%
Sharpedo1415.22%39.46%
Greninja91.68%41.00%
Golisopod80.31%36.54%
Starmie812.31%50.00%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]78.97%16.67%
Azumarill61.07%33.33%
Overqwil52.24%37.50%
Blastoise40.11%21.21%
Grapploct33.45%46.67%
Pelipper30.03%25.00%
Barbaracle22.20%34.62%
Dragonite20.03%50.00%
Milotic20.02%40.00%
Clawitzer10.67%50.00%
Empoleon10.28%25.00%
Palafin10.11%20.00%
Politoed10.03%0.00%
Primarina10.03%0.00%
Samurott114.29%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Waterfall FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Waterfall good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Waterfall is ranked #153 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,453 teams (1.61% of teams). Those teams have won 45.61% of 14,411 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Waterfall the most?

Gyarados, Basculegion and Gyarados are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gyarados96.38%46.07%11,553
Basculegion0.49%46.47%1,203
Gyarados100.00%45.80%286
Swampert0.89%39.01%382
Starmie4.53%38.94%303
Feraligatr7.01%39.92%243
Araquanid3.23%42.46%179
Sharpedo15.22%39.46%147
Greninja1.68%41.00%100
Golisopod0.31%36.54%52
Starmie12.31%50.00%40
Slowbro [Galarian Form]8.97%16.67%24
Azumarill1.07%33.33%51
Overqwil2.24%37.50%32
Blastoise0.11%21.21%33
Grapploct3.45%46.67%15
Pelipper0.03%25.00%12
Barbaracle2.20%34.62%26
Dragonite0.03%50.00%22
Milotic0.02%40.00%15
Is Waterfall spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Gyarados alone carries 78.80% of the 1,453 teams running Waterfall, and its top three species together account for 90.50%.

How reliable is Waterfall's win rate?

The 45.61% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.96%–46.26%, from 14,411 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.