Water Pulse
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 254 | 7.16% | 46.21% | |
| 135 | 90.00% | 40.25% | |
| 40 | 11.24% | 41.23% | |
| 22 | 8.94% | 49.57% | |
| 8 | 0.07% | 37.21% | |
| 5 | 0.93% | 20.69% | |
| 4 | 0.12% | 40.00% | |
| 3 | 0.96% | 34.78% | |
| 2 | 0.01% | 40.91% | |
| 2 | 0.83% | 7.69% | |
| 2 | 0.03% | 20.00% | |
| 2 | 0.15% | 27.78% | |
| 1 | 0.70% | 57.14% | |
| 1 | 0.55% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 63.64% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Water Pulse FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Water Pulse good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Water Pulse is ranked #216 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 460 teams (0.51% of teams). Those teams have won 44.88% of 4,613 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Water Pulse the most?
Blastoise, Clawitzer and Empoleon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.16% | 46.21% | 2,627 | |
| 90.00% | 40.25% | 1,262 | |
| 11.24% | 41.23% | 439 | |
| 8.94% | 49.57% | 117 | |
| 0.07% | 37.21% | 86 | |
| 0.93% | 20.69% | 29 | |
| 0.12% | 40.00% | 50 | |
| 0.96% | 34.78% | 23 | |
| 0.01% | 40.91% | 22 | |
| 0.83% | 7.69% | 13 | |
| 0.03% | 20.00% | 20 | |
| 0.15% | 27.78% | 18 | |
| 0.70% | 57.14% | 7 | |
| 0.55% | 16.67% | 12 | |
| 50.00% | 63.64% | 11 | |
| 0.03% | 0.00% | 6 | |
| 0.01% | 50.00% | 12 | |
| 0.05% | 33.33% | 6 |
Is Water Pulse spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Blastoise alone carries 55.22% of the 460 teams running Water Pulse, and its top three species together account for 93.26%.
How reliable is Water Pulse's win rate?
The 44.88% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.83%–45.93%, from 4,613 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.