Volt Switch

Move · #83 of 453 by usage · 5,475 teams (6.07% of teams) · all moves

Games
58,776
Win rate
46.67%
46.34%–47.00%
Usage rank
#83 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Wash Rotom2,78047.05%47.77%
Heat Rotom85866.51%47.36%
Raichu7098.14%42.88%
Manectric36489.00%48.66%
Mow Rotom19668.29%45.96%
Heliolisk15047.02%43.25%
Frost Rotom12460.78%42.63%
Jolteon9744.50%39.18%
Bellibolt4719.58%51.76%
Ampharos3913.36%31.13%
Luxray3659.02%41.91%
Manectric3291.43%51.11%
Pikachu2717.42%46.26%
Toxtricity1922.35%35.53%
Rotom1754.84%32.61%
Alolan Raichu1621.62%38.95%
Raichu1161.11%44.07%
Eelektross92.25%38.38%
Pawmot91.83%51.49%
Raichu82.53%54.72%
Emolga520.83%42.59%
Ampharos428.57%21.05%
Fan Rotom430.77%50.79%
Dedenne211.76%31.58%
Forretress25.88%45.00%
Low Key Toxtricity23.64%45.83%
Drampa10.15%0.00%
Milotic10.01%20.00%
Miraidon1100.00%0.00%
Morpeko11.32%46.67%
Thundurus1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Volt Switch FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Volt Switch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Volt Switch is ranked #83 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 5,475 teams (6.07% of teams). Those teams have won 46.67% of 58,776 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Volt Switch the most?

Wash Rotom, Heat Rotom and Raichu are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Wash Rotom47.05%47.77%30,968
Heat Rotom66.51%47.36%9,249
Raichu8.14%42.88%6,821
Manectric89.00%48.66%3,983
Mow Rotom68.29%45.96%2,006
Heliolisk47.02%43.25%1,489
Frost Rotom60.78%42.63%1,384
Jolteon44.50%39.18%878
Bellibolt19.58%51.76%539
Ampharos13.36%31.13%318
Luxray59.02%41.91%408
Manectric91.43%51.11%180
Pikachu17.42%46.26%227
Toxtricity22.35%35.53%152
Rotom54.84%32.61%138
Alolan Raichu21.62%38.95%172
Raichu61.11%44.07%59
Eelektross2.25%38.38%99
Pawmot1.83%51.49%101
Raichu2.53%54.72%53
Is Volt Switch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Wash Rotom alone carries 50.78% of the 5,475 teams running Volt Switch, and its top three species together account for 79.40%.

How reliable is Volt Switch's win rate?

The 46.67% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.34%–47.00%, from 58,776 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.