Taunt
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,131 | 26.11% | 47.16% | |
| 963 | 3.28% | 47.46% | |
| 702 | 4.79% | 38.99% | |
| 331 | 21.73% | 47.29% | |
| 290 | 7.63% | 43.62% | |
| 288 | 0.96% | 44.01% | |
| 264 | 2.22% | 43.54% | |
| 220 | 24.92% | 47.45% | |
| 217 | 18.27% | 46.98% | |
| 198 | 3.08% | 46.82% | |
| 138 | 7.98% | 46.57% | |
| 138 | 4.52% | 40.36% | |
| 123 | 2.25% | 42.11% | |
| 106 | 3.09% | 46.18% | |
| 102 | 2.08% | 46.33% | |
| 53 | 5.94% | 46.42% | |
| 52 | 22.03% | 44.43% | |
| 51 | 8.85% | 49.01% | |
| 48 | 9.16% | 45.99% | |
| 43 | 0.41% | 44.69% | |
| 43 | 6.91% | 41.16% | |
| 37 | 23.13% | 43.72% | |
| 37 | 20.44% | 46.89% | |
| 32 | 0.85% | 48.60% | |
| 29 | 23.58% | 45.29% | |
| 27 | 9.82% | 40.33% | |
| 25 | 3.95% | 45.42% | |
| 25 | 0.31% | 47.67% | |
| 24 | 12.31% | 47.26% | |
| 22 | 2.00% | 39.05% | |
| 20 | 3.67% | 55.65% | |
| 19 | 0.65% | 39.86% | |
| 19 | 2.24% | 50.00% | |
| 17 | 7.62% | 46.07% | |
| 16 | 8.79% | 45.45% | |
| 15 | 0.78% | 52.91% | |
| 15 | 0.95% | 43.66% | |
| 15 | 1.44% | 50.26% | |
| 14 | 1.57% | 36.51% | |
| 13 | 1.01% | 42.65% | |
| 13 | 1.32% | 43.70% | |
| 13 | 2.43% | 39.47% | |
| 13 | 9.15% | 43.75% | |
| 13 | 3.29% | 57.14% | |
| 12 | 15.79% | 43.81% | |
| 10 | 31.25% | 35.80% | |
| 10 | 2.43% | 33.82% | |
| 10 | 3.29% | 51.92% | |
| 9 | 7.26% | 46.67% | |
| 8 | 0.03% | 36.62% | |
| 7 | 9.21% | 46.91% | |
| 7 | 29.17% | 36.73% | |
| 6 | 4.84% | 46.03% | |
| 5 | 0.81% | 29.79% | |
| 5 | 33.33% | 38.46% | |
| 5 | 11.36% | 31.58% | |
| 5 | 22.73% | 46.77% | |
| 5 | 4.59% | 50.00% | |
| 4 | 2.22% | 41.03% | |
| 4 | 0.12% | 50.00% |
Showing the 60 species that run it most, of 93.
All-time figures across every format. Method
Taunt FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Taunt good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Taunt is ranked #78 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 5,909 teams (6.55% of teams). Those teams have won 45.61% of 60,172 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Taunt the most?
Maushold, Incineroar and Whimsicott are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26.11% | 47.16% | 11,850 | |
| 3.28% | 47.46% | 9,944 | |
| 4.79% | 38.99% | 6,425 | |
| 21.73% | 47.29% | 3,453 | |
| 7.63% | 43.62% | 2,843 | |
| 0.96% | 44.01% | 2,938 | |
| 2.22% | 43.54% | 2,804 | |
| 24.92% | 47.45% | 2,333 | |
| 18.27% | 46.98% | 2,269 | |
| 3.08% | 46.82% | 2,093 | |
| 7.98% | 46.57% | 1,372 | |
| 4.52% | 40.36% | 1,291 | |
| 2.25% | 42.11% | 1,173 | |
| 3.09% | 46.18% | 1,139 | |
| 2.08% | 46.33% | 1,131 | |
| 5.94% | 46.42% | 558 | |
| 22.03% | 44.43% | 592 | |
| 8.85% | 49.01% | 553 | |
| 9.16% | 45.99% | 411 | |
| 0.41% | 44.69% | 367 |
Is Taunt spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Maushold alone carries 19.14% of the 5,909 teams running Taunt, and its top three species together account for 47.32%.
How reliable is Taunt's win rate?
The 45.61% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.28%–45.94%, from 60,172 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.