Smack Down

Move · #281 of 453 by usage · 159 teams (0.18% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,515
Win rate
47.96%
46.46%–49.46%
Usage rank
#281 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Snorlax11619.66%51.45%
Cinderace610.53%28.95%
Orthworm51.62%32.56%
Steelix51.90%25.00%
Tyranitar40.05%31.25%
Mudsdale31.47%20.00%
Garganacl21.94%14.29%
Golurk20.28%13.33%
Greninja20.37%43.75%
Kleavor20.26%38.46%
Swampert20.04%28.00%
Toxapex20.10%16.67%
Archaludon10.01%42.86%
Bastiodon12.22%20.00%
Hisuian Decidueye10.33%0.00%
Krookodile10.55%28.57%
Passimian15.26%0.00%
Rhyperior10.69%22.22%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]11.28%42.86%
Torterra11.09%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Smack Down FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Smack Down good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Smack Down is ranked #281 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 159 teams (0.18% of teams). Those teams have won 47.96% of 1,515 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Smack Down the most?

Snorlax, Cinderace and Orthworm are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Snorlax19.66%51.45%1,170
Cinderace10.53%28.95%38
Orthworm1.62%32.56%43
Steelix1.90%25.00%28
Tyranitar0.05%31.25%32
Mudsdale1.47%20.00%20
Garganacl1.94%14.29%7
Golurk0.28%13.33%15
Greninja0.37%43.75%32
Kleavor0.26%38.46%26
Swampert0.04%28.00%25
Toxapex0.10%16.67%12
Archaludon0.01%42.86%14
Bastiodon2.22%20.00%10
Hisuian Decidueye0.33%0.00%4
Krookodile0.55%28.57%7
Passimian5.26%0.00%8
Rhyperior0.69%22.22%9
Slowbro [Galarian Form]1.28%42.86%7
Torterra1.09%50.00%8
Is Smack Down spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Snorlax alone carries 72.96% of the 159 teams running Smack Down, and its top three species together account for 79.87%.

How reliable is Smack Down's win rate?

The 47.96% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.46%–49.46%, from 1,515 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.