Shadow Claw
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 468 | 52.47% | 49.68% | |
| 256 | 14.80% | 55.23% | |
| 193 | 52.59% | 41.73% | |
| 45 | 2.34% | 43.38% | |
| 43 | 1.63% | 39.67% | |
| 32 | 0.11% | 35.61% | |
| 30 | 0.10% | 35.69% | |
| 17 | 1.73% | 42.51% | |
| 14 | 1.28% | 32.06% | |
| 14 | 0.38% | 45.54% | |
| 13 | 0.50% | 33.33% | |
| 7 | 0.15% | 33.82% | |
| 7 | 0.02% | 23.68% | |
| 7 | 6.86% | 40.00% | |
| 6 | 7.89% | 33.96% | |
| 6 | 1.97% | 42.03% | |
| 5 | 0.37% | 44.64% | |
| 5 | 0.12% | 39.02% | |
| 5 | 0.16% | 30.00% | |
| 5 | 7.81% | 40.63% | |
| 4 | 0.16% | 37.78% | |
| 4 | 0.12% | 45.00% | |
| 3 | 0.49% | 0.00% | |
| 3 | 0.01% | 6.25% | |
| 3 | 0.31% | 35.00% | |
| 3 | 0.04% | 12.50% | |
| 3 | 0.48% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 1.27% | 38.10% | |
| 2 | 5.71% | 30.00% | |
| 2 | 0.52% | 33.33% | |
| 2 | 0.04% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 9.09% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.79% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.54% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 5.26% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.57% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.69% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.60% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 2.70% | 40.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Shadow Claw FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Shadow Claw good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Shadow Claw is ranked #165 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,207 teams (1.34% of teams). Those teams have won 47.64% of 12,396 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Shadow Claw the most?
Mimikyu, Annihilape and Absol are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 52.47% | 49.68% | 5,272 | |
| 14.80% | 55.23% | 2,895 | |
| 52.59% | 41.73% | 1,608 | |
| 2.34% | 43.38% | 468 | |
| 1.63% | 39.67% | 426 | |
| 0.11% | 35.61% | 278 | |
| 0.10% | 35.69% | 283 | |
| 1.73% | 42.51% | 167 | |
| 1.28% | 32.06% | 131 | |
| 0.38% | 45.54% | 101 | |
| 0.50% | 33.33% | 96 | |
| 0.15% | 33.82% | 68 | |
| 0.02% | 23.68% | 38 | |
| 6.86% | 40.00% | 65 | |
| 7.89% | 33.96% | 53 | |
| 1.97% | 42.03% | 69 | |
| 0.37% | 44.64% | 56 | |
| 0.12% | 39.02% | 41 | |
| 0.16% | 30.00% | 40 | |
| 7.81% | 40.63% | 32 |
Is Shadow Claw spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Mimikyu alone carries 38.77% of the 1,207 teams running Shadow Claw, and its top three species together account for 75.97%.
How reliable is Shadow Claw's win rate?
The 47.64% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.94%–48.34%, from 12,396 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.