Roar
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 821 | 5.53% | 50.89% | |
| 183 | 0.62% | 49.35% | |
| 70 | 0.60% | 45.61% | |
| 41 | 11.52% | 44.04% | |
| 39 | 1.00% | 43.71% | |
| 24 | 0.12% | 56.42% | |
| 14 | 3.41% | 31.48% | |
| 11 | 4.66% | 47.54% | |
| 10 | 0.08% | 37.50% | |
| 10 | 0.08% | 51.92% | |
| 10 | 3.45% | 49.24% | |
| 9 | 0.86% | 56.25% | |
| 7 | 1.14% | 30.19% | |
| 7 | 0.12% | 43.82% | |
| 7 | 0.14% | 46.15% | |
| 7 | 0.79% | 49.18% | |
| 6 | 1.74% | 43.55% | |
| 5 | 1.37% | 30.00% | |
| 4 | 8.89% | 17.65% | |
| 4 | 0.12% | 41.46% | |
| 4 | 0.25% | 52.94% | |
| 4 | 0.42% | 16.00% | |
| 4 | 1.96% | 46.94% | |
| 4 | 0.04% | 40.00% | |
| 3 | 25.00% | 45.00% | |
| 3 | 1.99% | 30.43% | |
| 3 | 0.06% | 42.86% | |
| 3 | 3.26% | 67.74% | |
| 3 | 0.31% | 41.67% | |
| 3 | 0.04% | 63.41% | |
| 2 | 0.17% | 57.69% | |
| 2 | 1.11% | 42.86% | |
| 2 | 10.53% | 40.00% | |
| 2 | 0.49% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.17% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 3.13% | 56.25% | |
| 1 | 0.34% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 66.67% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 53.33% | |
| 1 | 0.28% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.26% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.46% | 53.33% | |
| 1 | 0.07% | 46.15% | |
| 1 | 1.64% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.18% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.19% | 54.55% | |
| 1 | 0.60% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 33.33% | 58.82% | |
| 1 | 0.85% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Roar FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Roar good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Roar is ranked #157 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,339 teams (1.49% of teams). Those teams have won 49.55% of 14,615 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Roar the most?
Farigiraf, Incineroar and Sylveon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.53% | 50.89% | 9,402 | |
| 0.62% | 49.35% | 1,909 | |
| 0.60% | 45.61% | 684 | |
| 11.52% | 44.04% | 470 | |
| 1.00% | 43.71% | 334 | |
| 0.12% | 56.42% | 257 | |
| 3.41% | 31.48% | 108 | |
| 4.66% | 47.54% | 122 | |
| 0.08% | 37.50% | 64 | |
| 0.08% | 51.92% | 104 | |
| 3.45% | 49.24% | 132 | |
| 0.86% | 56.25% | 128 | |
| 1.14% | 30.19% | 53 | |
| 0.12% | 43.82% | 89 | |
| 0.14% | 46.15% | 65 | |
| 0.79% | 49.18% | 61 | |
| 1.74% | 43.55% | 62 | |
| 1.37% | 30.00% | 40 | |
| 8.89% | 17.65% | 34 | |
| 0.12% | 41.46% | 41 |
Is Roar spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Farigiraf alone carries 61.31% of the 1,339 teams running Roar, and its top three species together account for 80.21%.
How reliable is Roar's win rate?
The 49.55% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.90%–50.20%, from 14,615 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.