Recover
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,021 | 36.97% | 48.21% | |
| 178 | 9.20% | 44.69% | |
| 63 | 61.17% | 38.57% | |
| 43 | 1.41% | 36.47% | |
| 33 | 22.30% | 42.81% | |
| 22 | 43.14% | 53.18% | |
| 20 | 0.25% | 46.94% | |
| 15 | 2.27% | 26.73% | |
| 13 | 8.97% | 10.81% | |
| 9 | 14.29% | 43.21% | |
| 7 | 4.64% | 24.53% | |
| 5 | 5.10% | 42.31% | |
| 3 | 1.09% | 26.09% | |
| 1 | 6.67% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 2.63% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 11.11% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.68% | 31.25% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.54% | 25.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Recover FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Recover good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Recover is ranked #107 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,428 teams (3.80% of teams). Those teams have won 47.69% of 37,017 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Recover the most?
Milotic, Toxapex and Garganacl are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36.97% | 48.21% | 33,467 | |
| 9.20% | 44.69% | 1,611 | |
| 61.17% | 38.57% | 516 | |
| 1.41% | 36.47% | 351 | |
| 22.30% | 42.81% | 299 | |
| 43.14% | 53.18% | 220 | |
| 0.25% | 46.94% | 196 | |
| 2.27% | 26.73% | 101 | |
| 8.97% | 10.81% | 74 | |
| 14.29% | 43.21% | 81 | |
| 4.64% | 24.53% | 53 | |
| 5.10% | 42.31% | 52 | |
| 1.09% | 26.09% | 23 | |
| 6.67% | 33.33% | 3 | |
| 2.63% | 42.86% | 7 | |
| 11.11% | 33.33% | 3 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 0.68% | 31.25% | 16 | |
| 100.00% | 0.00% | 3 | |
| 1.54% | 25.00% | 4 |
Is Recover spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Milotic alone carries 88.13% of the 3,428 teams running Recover, and its top three species together account for 95.16%.
How reliable is Recover's win rate?
The 47.69% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.27%–48.11%, from 37,017 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.