Poltergeist

Move · #117 of 453 by usage · 3,092 teams (3.43% of teams) · all moves

Games
34,743
Win rate
48.96%
48.53%–49.39%
Usage rank
#117 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Aegislash2,03777.13%51.31%
Golurk64289.66%43.25%
Ceruledge21211.01%45.65%
Banette4964.47%43.25%
Golurk4892.31%39.64%
Runerigus4544.12%44.36%
Trevenant2843.75%34.84%
Gourgeist2365.71%46.19%
Houndstone196.55%47.66%
Spiritomb1512.10%43.22%
Sableye140.46%23.81%
Sinistcha100.05%25.00%
Gholdengo60.07%23.08%
Typhlosion-Hisui30.31%46.43%
Aegislash Blade Forme218.18%45.71%
Banette-Mega2100.00%37.50%
Froslass20.03%42.86%
Zoroark-Hisui20.23%28.57%
Chandelure10.16%0.00%
Decidueye12.86%0.00%
Frost Rotom10.49%36.84%
Gengar10.02%14.29%
Heat Rotom10.08%57.14%
Partinus (Aegislash)1100.00%50.00%
Skeledirge10.60%16.67%
Typhlosion11.16%20.00%
Wash Rotom10.02%20.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Poltergeist FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Poltergeist good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Poltergeist is ranked #117 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,092 teams (3.43% of teams). Those teams have won 48.96% of 34,743 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Poltergeist the most?

Aegislash, Golurk and Ceruledge are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Aegislash77.13%51.31%24,336
Golurk89.66%43.25%6,469
Ceruledge11.01%45.65%2,138
Banette64.47%43.25%437
Golurk92.31%39.64%280
Runerigus44.12%44.36%408
Trevenant43.75%34.84%244
Gourgeist65.71%46.19%223
Houndstone6.55%47.66%235
Spiritomb12.10%43.22%118
Sableye0.46%23.81%84
Sinistcha0.05%25.00%84
Gholdengo0.07%23.08%39
Typhlosion-Hisui0.31%46.43%28
Aegislash Blade Forme18.18%45.71%35
Banette-Mega100.00%37.50%8
Froslass0.03%42.86%21
Zoroark-Hisui0.23%28.57%14
Chandelure0.16%0.00%4
Decidueye2.86%0.00%2
Is Poltergeist spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Aegislash alone carries 65.88% of the 3,092 teams running Poltergeist, and its top three species together account for 93.50%.

How reliable is Poltergeist's win rate?

The 48.96% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.53%–49.39%, from 34,743 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.