Night Shade

Move · #330 of 453 by usage · 94 teams (0.10% of teams) · all moves

Games
807
Win rate
48.16%
46.44%–49.88%
Usage rank
#330 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Farigiraf310.21%53.58%
Sableye200.66%40.12%
Spiritomb108.06%46.09%
Cofagrigus74.43%32.00%
Ceruledge40.21%36.36%
Basculegion30.01%11.11%
Mimikyu30.34%37.50%
Sinistcha30.02%41.38%
Absol20.54%41.67%
Froslass20.03%50.00%
Clefable10.09%42.86%
Dragapult10.08%41.67%
Gallade10.10%20.00%
Gardevoir10.03%50.00%
Gengar10.02%50.00%
Gholdengo10.01%55.56%
Polteageist15.88%80.00%
Runerigus10.98%40.00%
Wash Rotom10.02%41.67%
Zoroark12.70%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Night Shade FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Night Shade good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Night Shade is ranked #330 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 94 teams (0.10% of teams). Those teams have won 48.16% of 807 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Night Shade the most?

Farigiraf, Sableye and Spiritomb are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Farigiraf0.21%53.58%293
Sableye0.66%40.12%162
Spiritomb8.06%46.09%115
Cofagrigus4.43%32.00%50
Ceruledge0.21%36.36%22
Basculegion0.01%11.11%9
Mimikyu0.34%37.50%32
Sinistcha0.02%41.38%29
Absol0.54%41.67%12
Froslass0.03%50.00%14
Clefable0.09%42.86%14
Dragapult0.08%41.67%12
Gallade0.10%20.00%5
Gardevoir0.03%50.00%6
Gengar0.02%50.00%4
Gholdengo0.01%55.56%9
Polteageist5.88%80.00%5
Runerigus0.98%40.00%10
Wash Rotom0.02%41.67%12
Zoroark2.70%33.33%3
Is Night Shade spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Farigiraf alone carries 32.98% of the 94 teams running Night Shade, and its top three species together account for 64.89%.

How reliable is Night Shade's win rate?

The 48.16% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.44%–49.88%, from 807 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.