Mystical Fire

Move · #149 of 453 by usage · 1,607 teams (1.78% of teams) · all moves

Games
15,042
Win rate
45.63%
44.99%–46.27%
Usage rank
#149 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Indeedee68353.82%49.91%
Sylveon3743.22%41.94%
Gardevoir2727.21%42.98%
Hatterene1049.15%38.79%
Indeedee ♀962.93%42.36%
Delphox270.40%32.51%
Alcremie1711.72%45.61%
Ninetales113.20%42.73%
Typhlosion-Hisui101.04%30.00%
Clefable90.79%33.33%
Volcarona70.24%42.47%
Gardevoir62.63%50.00%
Chandelure30.47%27.78%
Mr. Mime38.57%0.00%
Delphox20.34%20.00%
Armarouge10.08%45.45%
Eternal Flower Floette10.01%57.14%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Mystical Fire FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Mystical Fire good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Mystical Fire is ranked #149 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,607 teams (1.78% of teams). Those teams have won 45.63% of 15,042 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Mystical Fire the most?

Indeedee, Sylveon and Gardevoir are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Indeedee53.82%49.91%6,598
Sylveon3.22%41.94%3,448
Gardevoir7.21%42.98%2,571
Hatterene9.15%38.79%928
Indeedee ♀2.93%42.36%805
Delphox0.40%32.51%203
Alcremie11.72%45.61%171
Ninetales3.20%42.73%110
Typhlosion-Hisui1.04%30.00%90
Clefable0.79%33.33%69
Volcarona0.24%42.47%73
Gardevoir2.63%50.00%36
Chandelure0.47%27.78%18
Mr. Mime8.57%0.00%10
Delphox0.34%20.00%5
Armarouge0.08%45.45%11
Eternal Flower Floette0.01%57.14%7
Is Mystical Fire spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Indeedee alone carries 42.50% of the 1,607 teams running Mystical Fire, and its top three species together account for 82.70%.

How reliable is Mystical Fire's win rate?

The 45.63% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.99%–46.27%, from 15,042 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.