Muddy Water
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,728 | 33.39% | 48.50% | |
| 894 | 25.95% | 48.23% | |
| 672 | 5.77% | 48.89% | |
| 173 | 55.45% | 51.89% | |
| 52 | 21.67% | 44.44% | |
| 45 | 1.27% | 46.30% | |
| 42 | 0.17% | 49.55% | |
| 22 | 20.75% | 32.28% | |
| 19 | 4.75% | 32.26% | |
| 15 | 5.86% | 26.04% | |
| 11 | 0.23% | 35.24% | |
| 11 | 0.57% | 20.27% | |
| 9 | 14.29% | 35.59% | |
| 9 | 4.50% | 40.38% | |
| 8 | 5.33% | 32.00% | |
| 8 | 9.52% | 50.00% | |
| 6 | 7.06% | 39.29% | |
| 6 | 2.35% | 42.86% | |
| 5 | 7.14% | 38.10% | |
| 3 | 0.53% | 59.09% | |
| 3 | 0.78% | 27.27% | |
| 3 | 10.00% | 22.22% | |
| 3 | 0.04% | 20.00% | |
| 2 | 0.81% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 1.32% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 2.56% | 9.09% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 5.56% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 14.29% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | — |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Muddy Water FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Muddy Water good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Muddy Water is ranked #88 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,717 teams (5.23% of teams). Those teams have won 48.27% of 49,444 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Muddy Water the most?
Milotic, Politoed and Pelipper are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33.39% | 48.50% | 29,119 | |
| 25.95% | 48.23% | 8,821 | |
| 5.77% | 48.89% | 7,478 | |
| 55.45% | 51.89% | 1,771 | |
| 21.67% | 44.44% | 513 | |
| 1.27% | 46.30% | 460 | |
| 0.17% | 49.55% | 442 | |
| 20.75% | 32.28% | 189 | |
| 4.75% | 32.26% | 155 | |
| 5.86% | 26.04% | 96 | |
| 0.23% | 35.24% | 105 | |
| 0.57% | 20.27% | 74 | |
| 14.29% | 35.59% | 59 | |
| 4.50% | 40.38% | 104 | |
| 5.33% | 32.00% | 50 | |
| 9.52% | 50.00% | 72 | |
| 7.06% | 39.29% | 56 | |
| 2.35% | 42.86% | 70 | |
| 7.14% | 38.10% | 42 | |
| 0.53% | 59.09% | 22 |
Is Muddy Water spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Milotic alone carries 57.83% of the 4,717 teams running Muddy Water, and its top three species together account for 91.03%.
How reliable is Muddy Water's win rate?
The 48.27% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.91%–48.63%, from 49,444 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.