Mud Shot
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1.50% | 42.22% | |
| 5 | 0.06% | 40.00% | |
| 3 | 0.01% | 41.18% | |
| 2 | 0.83% | 31.82% | |
| 2 | 0.06% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 0.05% | 76.47% | |
| 2 | 2.17% | 16.67% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 63.16% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.70% | 47.62% | |
| 1 | 0.39% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 30.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 3.33% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.02% | 40.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Mud Shot FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Mud Shot good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Mud Shot is ranked #400 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 32 teams (0.04% of teams). Those teams have won 48.33% of 321 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Mud Shot the most?
Greninja, Milotic and Garchomp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.50% | 42.22% | 90 | |
| 0.06% | 40.00% | 35 | |
| 0.01% | 41.18% | 17 | |
| 0.83% | 31.82% | 22 | |
| 0.06% | 16.67% | 6 | |
| 0.05% | 76.47% | 34 | |
| 2.17% | 16.67% | 18 | |
| 0.00% | 0.00% | 5 | |
| 0.38% | 63.16% | 19 | |
| 0.02% | 50.00% | 12 | |
| 0.70% | 47.62% | 21 | |
| 0.39% | 25.00% | 8 | |
| 0.02% | 30.00% | 10 | |
| 0.03% | 0.00% | 8 | |
| 3.33% | 50.00% | 16 | |
| 0.02% | 40.00% | 5 |
Is Mud Shot spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Greninja alone carries 25.00% of the 32 teams running Mud Shot, and its top three species together account for 50.00%.
How reliable is Mud Shot's win rate?
The 48.33% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.39%–50.27%, from 321 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.