Leaf Storm
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,302 | 25.42% | 52.95% | |
| 282 | 98.26% | 46.87% | |
| 192 | 98.46% | 40.67% | |
| 146 | 29.26% | 45.33% | |
| 136 | 4.59% | 49.51% | |
| 129 | 23.29% | 42.19% | |
| 59 | 0.32% | 53.18% | |
| 30 | 10.71% | 50.29% | |
| 18 | 14.63% | 37.04% | |
| 14 | 9.27% | 41.40% | |
| 13 | 4.94% | 41.38% | |
| 9 | 27.27% | 50.00% | |
| 6 | 0.55% | 40.00% | |
| 6 | 40.00% | 36.17% | |
| 6 | 2.21% | 48.48% | |
| 4 | 0.20% | 22.22% | |
| 3 | 8.57% | 0.00% | |
| 2 | 3.92% | 37.50% | |
| 2 | 9.09% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 6.25% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 16.67% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.33% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 3.23% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 10.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 25.00% | 40.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Leaf Storm FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Leaf Storm good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Leaf Storm is ranked #109 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 3,324 teams (3.69% of teams). Those teams have won 50.72% of 35,778 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Leaf Storm the most?
Venusaur, Mow Rotom and Serperior are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25.42% | 52.95% | 25,571 | |
| 98.26% | 46.87% | 2,951 | |
| 98.46% | 40.67% | 1,871 | |
| 29.26% | 45.33% | 1,328 | |
| 4.59% | 49.51% | 1,523 | |
| 23.29% | 42.19% | 1,133 | |
| 0.32% | 53.18% | 707 | |
| 10.71% | 50.29% | 173 | |
| 14.63% | 37.04% | 135 | |
| 9.27% | 41.40% | 157 | |
| 4.94% | 41.38% | 116 | |
| 27.27% | 50.00% | 128 | |
| 0.55% | 40.00% | 40 | |
| 40.00% | 36.17% | 47 | |
| 2.21% | 48.48% | 33 | |
| 0.20% | 22.22% | 36 | |
| 8.57% | 0.00% | 12 | |
| 3.92% | 37.50% | 16 | |
| 9.09% | 25.00% | 16 | |
| 6.25% | 50.00% | 6 |
Is Leaf Storm spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Venusaur alone carries 69.25% of the 3,324 teams running Leaf Storm, and its top three species together account for 83.51%.
How reliable is Leaf Storm's win rate?
The 50.72% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.29%–51.15%, from 35,778 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.