Ice Shard

Move · #150 of 453 by usage · 1,576 teams (1.75% of teams) · all moves

Games
16,332
Win rate
48.71%
48.09%–49.33%
Usage rank
#150 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Mamoswine80184.14%49.37%
Baxcalibur40576.42%45.06%
Vanilluxe12732.15%50.63%
Abomasnow8231.18%50.49%
Glaceon6746.85%49.94%
Weavile6410.29%49.32%
Glalie1731.48%57.06%
Alolan Ninetales70.18%38.24%
Froslass60.09%23.68%
Abomasnow318.75%64.29%
Mr. Rime31.76%46.51%
Hatterene10.09%58.82%
Mega Glalie150.00%33.33%
Starmie10.15%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Ice Shard FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Ice Shard good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Ice Shard is ranked #150 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,576 teams (1.75% of teams). Those teams have won 48.71% of 16,332 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Ice Shard the most?

Mamoswine, Baxcalibur and Vanilluxe are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Mamoswine84.14%49.37%8,716
Baxcalibur76.42%45.06%3,540
Vanilluxe32.15%50.63%1,345
Abomasnow31.18%50.49%919
Glaceon46.85%49.94%771
Weavile10.29%49.32%732
Glalie31.48%57.06%177
Alolan Ninetales0.18%38.24%68
Froslass0.09%23.68%38
Abomasnow18.75%64.29%28
Mr. Rime1.76%46.51%43
Hatterene0.09%58.82%17
Mega Glalie50.00%33.33%3
Starmie0.15%25.00%4
Is Ice Shard spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Mamoswine alone carries 50.82% of the 1,576 teams running Ice Shard, and its top three species together account for 84.58%.

How reliable is Ice Shard's win rate?

The 48.71% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.09%–49.33%, from 16,332 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.