High Horsepower

Move · #44 of 453 by usage · 12,132 teams (13.46% of teams) · all moves

Games
123,701
Win rate
49.76%
49.53%–49.99%
Usage rank
#44 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Rillaboom5,46452.19%51.27%
Excadrill3,09865.46%50.09%
Swampert1,53331.65%48.68%
Tyranitar7669.37%47.94%
Mamoswine62966.07%49.40%
Steelix15759.70%42.97%
Gliscor13260.00%45.38%
Mudsdale13264.71%48.06%
Baxcalibur11321.32%41.16%
Krookodile11261.54%46.50%
Snorlax11118.81%44.97%
Swampert9630.67%44.11%
Rhyperior9364.14%48.49%
Hippowdon7650.33%47.77%
Golurk577.96%37.47%
Tyranitar429.11%50.82%
Diggersby3344.00%46.38%
Tyrantrum1624.24%37.24%
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed1116.18%40.71%
Torterra1111.96%43.48%
Wyrdeer108.47%37.39%
Farigiraf80.05%46.39%
Excadrill777.78%51.06%
Machamp75.26%27.08%
Paldean Tauros Aqua Breed71.61%31.58%
Aggron60.98%37.10%
Emboar66.67%46.15%
Golurk611.54%30.00%
Avalugg [Hisuian Form]513.16%42.86%
Chesnaught51.74%46.15%
Falinks57.94%12.90%
Orthworm51.62%10.00%
Garchomp40.01%44.44%
Sandaconda416.00%48.21%
Steelix480.00%45.00%
Gogoat342.86%46.15%
Pinsir35.56%32.26%
Tauros [Paldean Form - Combat Breed]318.75%36.84%
Heracross21.08%55.56%
Tauros213.33%36.36%
Aggron11.52%0.00%
Chudsdale (Mudsdale)1100.00%33.33%
Conkeldurr10.38%30.77%
Ice Rider Calyrex1100.00%50.00%
Metagross10.03%42.86%
Raichu10.01%62.50%
Staraptor10.01%62.50%
Tsareena10.07%40.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

High Horsepower FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is High Horsepower good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

High Horsepower is ranked #44 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 12,132 teams (13.46% of teams). Those teams have won 49.76% of 123,701 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run High Horsepower the most?

Rillaboom, Excadrill and Swampert are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Rillaboom52.19%51.27%53,933
Excadrill65.46%50.09%32,865
Swampert31.65%48.68%15,865
Tyranitar9.37%47.94%8,037
Mamoswine66.07%49.40%6,901
Steelix59.70%42.97%1,422
Gliscor60.00%45.38%1,309
Mudsdale64.71%48.06%1,392
Baxcalibur21.32%41.16%967
Krookodile61.54%46.50%1,200
Snorlax18.81%44.97%1,103
Swampert30.67%44.11%560
Rhyperior64.14%48.49%1,060
Hippowdon50.33%47.77%741
Golurk7.96%37.47%499
Tyranitar9.11%50.82%244
Diggersby44.00%46.38%373
Tyrantrum24.24%37.24%145
Paldean Tauros Blaze Breed16.18%40.71%113
Torterra11.96%43.48%92
Is High Horsepower spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Rillaboom alone carries 45.04% of the 12,132 teams running High Horsepower, and its top three species together account for 83.21%.

How reliable is High Horsepower's win rate?

The 49.76% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.53%–49.99%, from 123,701 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.