High Horsepower
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,464 | 52.19% | 51.27% | |
| 3,098 | 65.46% | 50.09% | |
| 1,533 | 31.65% | 48.68% | |
| 766 | 9.37% | 47.94% | |
| 629 | 66.07% | 49.40% | |
| 157 | 59.70% | 42.97% | |
| 132 | 60.00% | 45.38% | |
| 132 | 64.71% | 48.06% | |
| 113 | 21.32% | 41.16% | |
| 112 | 61.54% | 46.50% | |
| 111 | 18.81% | 44.97% | |
| 96 | 30.67% | 44.11% | |
| 93 | 64.14% | 48.49% | |
| 76 | 50.33% | 47.77% | |
| 57 | 7.96% | 37.47% | |
| 42 | 9.11% | 50.82% | |
| 33 | 44.00% | 46.38% | |
| 16 | 24.24% | 37.24% | |
| 11 | 16.18% | 40.71% | |
| 11 | 11.96% | 43.48% | |
| 10 | 8.47% | 37.39% | |
| 8 | 0.05% | 46.39% | |
| 7 | 77.78% | 51.06% | |
| 7 | 5.26% | 27.08% | |
| 7 | 1.61% | 31.58% | |
| 6 | 0.98% | 37.10% | |
| 6 | 6.67% | 46.15% | |
| 6 | 11.54% | 30.00% | |
| 5 | 13.16% | 42.86% | |
| 5 | 1.74% | 46.15% | |
| 5 | 7.94% | 12.90% | |
| 5 | 1.62% | 10.00% | |
| 4 | 0.01% | 44.44% | |
| 4 | 16.00% | 48.21% | |
| 4 | 80.00% | 45.00% | |
| 3 | 42.86% | 46.15% | |
| 3 | 5.56% | 32.26% | |
| 3 | 18.75% | 36.84% | |
| 2 | 1.08% | 55.56% | |
| 2 | 13.33% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 1.52% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.38% | 30.77% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 42.86% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.07% | 40.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
High Horsepower FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs High Horsepower good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
High Horsepower is ranked #44 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 12,132 teams (13.46% of teams). Those teams have won 49.76% of 123,701 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run High Horsepower the most?
Rillaboom, Excadrill and Swampert are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 52.19% | 51.27% | 53,933 | |
| 65.46% | 50.09% | 32,865 | |
| 31.65% | 48.68% | 15,865 | |
| 9.37% | 47.94% | 8,037 | |
| 66.07% | 49.40% | 6,901 | |
| 59.70% | 42.97% | 1,422 | |
| 60.00% | 45.38% | 1,309 | |
| 64.71% | 48.06% | 1,392 | |
| 21.32% | 41.16% | 967 | |
| 61.54% | 46.50% | 1,200 | |
| 18.81% | 44.97% | 1,103 | |
| 30.67% | 44.11% | 560 | |
| 64.14% | 48.49% | 1,060 | |
| 50.33% | 47.77% | 741 | |
| 7.96% | 37.47% | 499 | |
| 9.11% | 50.82% | 244 | |
| 44.00% | 46.38% | 373 | |
| 24.24% | 37.24% | 145 | |
| 16.18% | 40.71% | 113 | |
| 11.96% | 43.48% | 92 |
Is High Horsepower spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Rillaboom alone carries 45.04% of the 12,132 teams running High Horsepower, and its top three species together account for 83.21%.
How reliable is High Horsepower's win rate?
The 49.76% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.53%–49.99%, from 123,701 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.